KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Internet, e-Commerce

остойностяване

English translation: profiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:остойностяване
English translation:profiling
Entered by: Elitsa Ch

11:42 Aug 31, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Bulgarian term or phrase: остойностяване
Остойностяването е етап от конструирането, при който се задава видът на профилите и аксесоарите, обков, стъклопакет, цвят на конструкцията.
vanq
Bulgaria
profiling
Explanation:
In this case I would suggest "profiling" or "value profiling".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-31 20:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the clarification, I can add a few more suggestions: "parametrization"; "characterisation"; "(parameter) processing"
Selected response from:

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank You for the answer.Good Luck!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cost analysis
Krasimira Kalcheva
5cost estimation
Maria Dimitrova
4 +1valuation
Pavel Tsvetkov
5determination of the property value,property valuation
Zhaneta Mladenova
4 +1Costing
Empty Whiskey Glass
4 +1profiling
Elitsa Ch
4determination/calculation of structure/profile parametersnatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valuation


Explanation:
OED:

1. a. The action of valuing; the process of assessing or fixing the value of a thing. Also attrib., as valuation act, law, office, officer.

b. Estimated value; worth or price as determined by deliberate estimation.

†2. a. Value or worth, esp. of a material nature.

†b. spec. Current value (of money). Obs.

†c. = value n. 7a. Obs.—1

3. Appreciation or estimation of anything in respect of excellence or merit.

Hence valu"ational a.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Atanasova
8 mins
  -> Благодаря!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Costing


Explanation:
.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-31 11:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.decentralization.government.bg/doc/04zasedania/20...



Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilliana Kouzmanova: cost analysis or rather costing is closer to the idea
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
determination of the property value,property valuation


Explanation:
Real estate appraisal,property valuation or land valuation is the practice of developing an opinion of the value of real property,usually its Market Value.
Costing е финансов термин.


Example sentence(s):
  • Property Valuation-Fast and easy free online valuations from......leading UK Independent estate agent.
Zhaneta Mladenova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determination/calculation of structure/profile parameters


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=determination of structure pa...

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost analysis


Explanation:
Cost analysis is an economic evaluation technique that involves the systematic collection, categorization, and analysis of

* program or intervention costs, and
* cost of illness.

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/nichsr/hta101/ta10106.html


    Reference: http://ag.arizona.edu/fcs/cyfernet/cyfar/Costben2.htm
    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/owcd/eet/Cost/1.html
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost estimation


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cost_estimation_models

Cost estimation models are mathematical algorithms or parametric equations used to estimate the costs of a product or project. The results of the models are typically necessary to obtain approval to proceed, and are factored into business plans, budgets, and other financial planning and tracking mechanisms.

These algorithms were originally performed manually but now are almost universally computerized. They may be standardized (available in published texts or purchased commercially) or proprietary, depending on the type of business, product, or project in question. Simple models may use standard spreadsheet products.

Models typically function through the input of parameters that describe the attributes of the product or project in question, and possibly physical resource requirements. The model then provides as output various resources requirements in cost and time.

Cost modeling practitioners often have the titles of cost estimators, cost engineers, or parametric analysts.

Typical applications include:

Construction
Software Development
Manufacturing
New product development


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cost_estimation_models
    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&q=%22cost+estimation%22&me...
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profiling


Explanation:
In this case I would suggest "profiling" or "value profiling".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-31 20:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the clarification, I can add a few more suggestions: "parametrization"; "characterisation"; "(parameter) processing"

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank You for the answer.Good Luck!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gina_savova: Съгласна съм с "parametrization" и "processing"
8 hrs