KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Law (general)

съпружеска имуществена общност

English translation: community property


13:27 Jul 10, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: съпружеска имуществена общност
“съпружеска имуществена общност” (СИО)
ASAP:)
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
English translation:community property
Explanation:
Мисля, че "marital" е излишно. Вижте обяснението на понятието на сайта по-долу:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Community Prop...
Selected response from:

Irena Alexieva
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2community propertyIrena Alexieva
5 +1Joint matrimonial property
Milena Atanasova
4 +1joint marital property
Atanas Dakov
4 +1matrimonial (property) regime
C_Metschkaroff
4family owned property/tiesnatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family owned property/ties


Explanation:
http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&q=family owned properties&...

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 56

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint marital property


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-10 13:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&q="joint marital property"...

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Is_a_house_considered_joint_marita...

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Staneva
14 mins
  -> Благодаря!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community property


Explanation:
Мисля, че "marital" е излишно. Вижте обяснението на понятието на сайта по-долу:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Community Prop...

Irena Alexieva
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
24 mins

agree  Derringdo
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joint matrimonial property


Explanation:
-

Milena Atanasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krasimira Kalcheva
1 day15 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matrimonial (property) regime


Language variant: matrimonial / marital property regime

Explanation:
In US Law the common term is matrimonial property regime where in Continental Europe one should prefer "matrimonial regime". IMHO - Bulgarian laws follow very closely French Law (or used to follow), so I would recommend "matrimonial regime". ;-)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idThread=39353&...
C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stoyan Stoyanov
42 days