KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Law (general)

договор под условие

English translation: conditional/contingent contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:договор под условие
English translation:conditional/contingent contract
Entered by: Veta Anton

21:38 Aug 2, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: договор под условие
Трябва да се изяснят случаите на влизане в сила на договор под условие по чл. 27, ал.1 , т.1.
Veta Anton
conditional contract
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/conditional contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-02 21:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conditional contract
A contract may be made conditional on a particular event/circumstance (e.g. "Subject to contract" in relation to a house sale means there is no sale unless and until formal signed contracts are exchanged).

http://www.elc.org.uk/pages/lawlegalglossary.htm
Selected response from:

Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conditional contract
Zdravka Nikolova
4pursuant to article...
Emilia Balke
3contingent contractAlpha-Beta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conditional contract


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/conditional contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-02 21:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conditional contract
A contract may be made conditional on a particular event/circumstance (e.g. "Subject to contract" in relation to a house sale means there is no sale unless and until formal signed contracts are exchanged).

http://www.elc.org.uk/pages/lawlegalglossary.htm

Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radosveta Golden: или още "conditional agreement" в зависимост от типа на договора
24 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  klyunchev
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Pavel Tsvetkov
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  petkovw
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursuant to article...


Explanation:
I believe that this is the meaning in Bulgarian, only the style is a little convoluted.

Emilia Balke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  klyunchev: Това отговаря на съгласно/според/по член...
1 hr

agree  Krasimira Kalcheva
1 day14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contingent contract


Explanation:
Този вариант се среща доста по-често в търсачката.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-08-03 10:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home buyers who decide to buy before selling often write a contingent contract to purchase, meaning the buyer's home must sell before the buyer is obligated to complete the purchase transaction.
http://homebuying.about.com/od/offersnegotiations/qt/Conting...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Contingent contract" defined. A "contingent contract" is a contract to do or not to do something, if some event, collateral to such contract, does or does not happen.

    Reference: http://www.paksearch.com/Government/CORPORATE/Contract/CON_3...
Alpha-Beta
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!