KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Law (general)

полицаите нахлуват

English translation: officers burst into, the policemen broke in, the police (officers) are raiding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:полицаите нахлуват
English translation:officers burst into, the policemen broke in, the police (officers) are raiding
Entered by: Veta Anton

21:20 Aug 24, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: полицаите нахлуват
Полицаите нахлуват (invaded?) в лабораторията им.
Veta Anton
Officers burst into
Explanation:
Officers burst into their laboratory.
Selected response from:

milenaamr
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the police (officers) are raidingAlpha-Beta
5Officers burst into
milenaamr
4the policemen broke in
Yavor Popov


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the policemen broke in


Explanation:
...

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


2 days11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Officers burst into


Explanation:
Officers burst into their laboratory.

milenaamr
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the police (officers) are raiding


Explanation:
http://eurodict.com/bulgarian_properties.html
II. v
1. извършвам набег; нахлувам внезапно, връхлитам, нахълтвам (в);
2. обирам.

Има доста примери в Гугъл, но са неприятни изреченията, понеже става дума за престъпления.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-24 23:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а в конкретния пример "the police (officers) raided"
има много примери в Гугъл
The police raided the home of Gizmodo editor Jason Chen Friday while he wasn't home trampling all over the U.S. Constitution in the process.
http://www.zdnet.com/blog/apple/gizmodo-editor-jason-chens-h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2010-08-28 01:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Може и "the police broke INTO their laboratory"
The next morning, the police broke into her house, arrested her and questioned her.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Lost_Honour_of_Katharina_Bl...

Example sentence(s):
  • Police are raiding our next door neighbours!

    Reference: http://mrshthe3rd.blog.co.uk/2010/04/01/police-are-raiding-o...
Alpha-Beta
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivelina Todorova
4 hrs
  -> Мерси

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
5 hrs
  -> Мерси

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: по-скоро "raided"
6 hrs
  -> Мерси