KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Law (general)

пропаднал участък

English translation: sunken/subsided road section, a sink hole in the road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:пропаднал участък
English translation:sunken/subsided road section, a sink hole in the road
Entered by: Veta Anton

23:29 Dec 15, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: пропаднал участък
Има пропаднал участък (sunk section?) от пътя.
Veta Anton
sunken section
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=verrechenbarkeit&hl=en&num=10...
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subsided
Mark Bossanyi
5 +1there is a sink hole in the roadEfrosina Perry
4 +1sunken sectionklyunchev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is a sink hole in the road


Explanation:
that's the american expression :)

Efrosina Perry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subsided


Explanation:
a section of the road has subsided


    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?hl=&q=road+subsidence&sourceid=n...
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  4leavedClover
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  klyunchev: Или a section of the road has sunk. По липса на място виж горе.
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sunken section


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=verrechenbarkeit&hl=en&num=10...

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Bossanyi: И това е добре
22 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): 4leavedClover