KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Law (general)

връзвам се с представите

English translation: not to meet/correspond to, not to go together with, not to relate to, not to tie into one's idea, not to quite equate with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:връзвам се с представите
English translation:not to meet/correspond to, not to go together with, not to relate to, not to tie into one's idea, not to quite equate with
Entered by: Veta Anton

21:56 Dec 17, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: връзвам се с представите
Новият паметник на героичността не се връзва с представите (does not fit in with?) ми за героизъм.
Veta Anton
meet, correspond to, go together with
Explanation:
There are many possibilities to harmonize with the rest of the context
Selected response from:

Boika Koceva
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4match one's ideasklyunchev
4does not tie in to my idea
Yavor Popov
4meet, correspond to, go together withBoika Koceva
3(още малко варианти)
invguy
3relate to
Silvina Gospodinova
3isn't my idea
Mark Bossanyi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not tie in to my idea


Explanation:
This is given as the colloquial in the BG/EN dictionary

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  klyunchev: Кой от многото б-.а. речници все пак?
18 hrs
  -> http://www.eurodict.com/bulgarian_properties.html

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relate to


Explanation:
Но и fit in често се употребява в ежедневния език

Silvina Gospodinova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meet, correspond to, go together with


Explanation:
There are many possibilities to harmonize with the rest of the context

Boika Koceva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isn't my idea


Explanation:
The new monument ... isn't my idea of heroism

Това е по-свободен превод, характерен за неформалната реч. Виж линка.


    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?rlz=1C1CHNU_enBG340BG344&aq=f&so...
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
match one's ideas


Explanation:
По PONS business dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-12-18 17:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Според мен и fit in with си е ОК.



klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(още малко варианти)


Explanation:
doesn't quite equate with my idea/notion of = не е точно същото като

doesn't quite align with = не е в духа на

does not quite conform to = не бих казал, че съответства на (т.е. разминава се с – обаче казано иронично-любезно)

doesn't really accord with = не е в съгласие с; разминава се с

Скоба: като дойде някакъв такъв въпрос, ми се приисква да се бях специализирал в преводи на белетристика – това да търсиш точния нюанс на една фраза си е страхотна занимавка... ;)

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!