KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Law (general)

имам предимство пред

English translation: to receive preferential treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:имам предимство пред
English translation:to receive preferential treatment
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

18:39 Dec 30, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: имам предимство пред
Някой от фирмите ще имат предимство (will be treated with priority?) при получаването на право за ползване.
Veta Anton
will receive preferential treatment
Explanation:
"Agricultural Bank of China will receive preferential treatment compared to other commercial banks in terms of taxes, fees and reserve requirements."

http://www.marketwatch.com/story/chinas-agbank-gets-preferen...
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx and a Happy New Year!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will be given priority
Smilena Drumeva
5 +2will receive preferential treatment
Andrei Vrabtchev
5have an advantage over
4leavedClover


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will be given priority


Explanation:
common phrase

Example sentence(s):
  • The investee companies will be given priority (subject to availability) to pitch, and will also have the opportunity to showcase their products/services at a booth at discounted rates.

    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=given+priority
Smilena Drumeva
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer and Merry Christmas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 hr

agree  Ivelina Todorova
14 hrs

agree  4leavedClover
2 days 19 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will receive preferential treatment


Explanation:
"Agricultural Bank of China will receive preferential treatment compared to other commercial banks in terms of taxes, fees and reserve requirements."

http://www.marketwatch.com/story/chinas-agbank-gets-preferen...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanx and a Happy New Year!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer and Merry Christmas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: I'd say "will receive priority treatment". :) the exact phrasing may vary though.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  C_Metschkaroff
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have an advantage over


Explanation:
PONS:
предимство (преимущество) - advantage;
имам ~ пред нкг/нщ have an advantage over sb/sth

Given the two-dimensional nature of positional advantage, therefore, it will not always be clear which of two companies will have an advantage over the other.
http://books.google.bg/books?id=OxyWlhj_D5UC&pg=PA4&lpg=PA4&...



Example sentence(s):
  • A number of forestry-related companies will have an advantage over other industrial sectors because they employ co-generation facilities and private hydro-electric dams.
  • European companies will have an advantage over suppliers from other regions because the euro is undervalued against the Mexican peso.

    Reference: http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Falconbridge+faces+$10m+fee+hi...
    Reference: http://www.trade.gov/exportamerica/NewOpportunities/no_Envir...
4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer and a Happy New Year