KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Law/Patents

сервитутен

English translation: servitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:сервитутен
English translation:servitude
Entered by: Evelina Mineva

10:28 Dec 16, 2003
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Bulgarian term or phrase: сервитутен
...като учредява на купувача и сервитутно неограничено по обем и срок право на преминаване през собствения недвижим имот..
(От Нотариален акт за продажба на недвижимо имущество)
Evelina Mineva
servitude
Explanation:
Why not use servitude. There are several kinds of servitude related to real estate:
predial servitude - the easement which one estate or tenement owes to another;
a)urban servitude or right in a party wall, common drain, etc.;
b)rural servitude or the right in a road, pasture, etc.
Selected response from:

Emilia Balke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Easement
Empty Whiskey Glass
5 +1servitude
Emilia Balke


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сервитутен
Easement


Explanation:
Easement

easement
n. the right to use the real property of another for a specific purpose. The easement is itself a real property interest, but legal title to the underlying land is retained by the original owner for all other purposes. Typical easements are for access to another property (often redundantly stated "access and egress," since entry and exit are over the same path), for utility or sewer lines both under and above ground, use of spring water, entry to make repairs on a fence or slide area, drive cattle across and other uses. Easements can be created by a deed to be recorded just like any real property interest, by continuous and open use by the non-owner against the rights of the property owner for a statutory number of years, typically five ("prescriptive easement"), or to do equity (fairness), including giving access to a "land-locked" piece of property (sometimes called an "easement of necessity"). Easements may be specifically described by boundaries ("24 feet wide along the northern line for a distance of 180 feet"), somewhat indefinite ("along the trail to the northern boundary") or just for a purpose ("to provide access to the Jones property" or "access to the spring") sometimes called a "floating easement." There is also a "negative easement" such as a prohibition against building a structure which blocks a view. Title reports and title abstracts will usually describe all existing easements upon a parcel of real property. Issues of maintenance, joint use, locking gates, damage to easement and other conflicts clog the judicial system, mostly due to misunderstandings at the time of creation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-16 10:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Един опростен пример: ако аз притежавам владение, а друг човек притежава владения от двете страни на моето, и иска да минава през моето владение, а не да го заобикаля, аз му предоставям такова сервитутно право.


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/
Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Stoyanova
10 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servitude


Explanation:
Why not use servitude. There are several kinds of servitude related to real estate:
predial servitude - the easement which one estate or tenement owes to another;
a)urban servitude or right in a party wall, common drain, etc.;
b)rural servitude or the right in a road, pasture, etc.

Emilia Balke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya.P
24 days