KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Marketing

vijdane

English translation: See you on Sunday....


23:16 Jan 17, 2002
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Bulgarian term or phrase: vijdane
4estit imen den Irgo,
da ti e jivo, zdravo, pravo i koravo imeto:
a s nego i ti;-))
vinagi da si No.1 i Super Gud
kakto kazvat bratqta...
aide do skoro vijdane v nedelq i skoro6no narejdaneeeeeeeeeee;-))
bill
English translation:See you on Sunday....
Explanation:
Az bih izpolzval tova..
uspeh,

Vlad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 23:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ако беше по-официално съобщението, то би могло да се използва и I am looking forward to see you on Sunday

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 23:49:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh...if you don\'t speak Bulgarian, than you might find it useful to know that this is a note congratulating a person named Irgo with his \"name\" day, wishes follow and the author of the note hopes to see you on Sunday

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 23:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather see that Irgo :-)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 00:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To learn more about name days (yes, they exist not only in Bulgaria)
http://www.scandinavius.com/sweden/seconnections/namesday/se... (Sweedish Name Days)
http://catholicyouth.freeservers.com/prayers/nameday_prayer.... (Catholic)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2VLAD what's this mean in English?xxxxxxChris US
4 +2See you on Sunday....
Vladimir Shapovalov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See you on Sunday....


Explanation:
Az bih izpolzval tova..
uspeh,

Vlad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 23:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ако беше по-официално съобщението, то би могло да се използва и I am looking forward to see you on Sunday

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 23:49:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh...if you don\'t speak Bulgarian, than you might find it useful to know that this is a note congratulating a person named Irgo with his \"name\" day, wishes follow and the author of the note hopes to see you on Sunday

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 23:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather see that Irgo :-)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 00:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To learn more about name days (yes, they exist not only in Bulgaria)
http://www.scandinavius.com/sweden/seconnections/namesday/se... (Sweedish Name Days)
http://catholicyouth.freeservers.com/prayers/nameday_prayer.... (Catholic)

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 mins

agree  Vihar Krastev: I fully agree with the "See you on Sunday" answer. "Name" days do EXIST throughout the Christian world, except English natives do NOT call them name days. Encyclopaedia Britannica has an excellent article about veneration of saints. I'll e-mail it 2 Vlad.
10 hrs
  -> Ohhh...dear Vihar! That's not the point. I have answered this KudoZ question and sent explanations about name days to the asker privately (he also sent me his contacted my through

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VLAD what's this mean in English?


Explanation:
The whole paragragh? What language?

xxxxxxChris US

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Shapovalov: This is in Bulgarian. Or rather Bulgarian words written with Latin latters (as opposed to Cyrillic). As a mentioned above, the author of the text congratulates someone named Irgo with his "name" day (I suspect that the actual name should be Igor,..)
10 mins
  -> What does "name" day mean???

agree  Vihar Krastev: Chris, I knew a native English speaker would have no clue what "name" day is. In Bulgarian this is what people use for someone's saint's day. On St.George's day any George would have his 'name day'. This is not an English term and I'm amazed a pro used it
27 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: 'name day' DOES exist in English
1 hr