KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Media / Multimedia

вариообектив

English translation: zoom lens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:вариообектив
English translation:zoom lens
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

17:52 Aug 25, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Bulgarian term or phrase: вариообектив
Благодаря!
teodopa
Bulgaria
zoom lens
Explanation:
Това е точният превод на думата. Занимавам се с фотография от 25 години.

A zoom lens is a mechanical assembly of lens elements with the ability to vary its focal length (and thus angle of view), as opposed to a fixed focal length (FFL) lens (see prime lens). They are commonly used with still, video, motion picture cameras, projectors, some binoculars, microscopes, telescopes, and other optical instruments.
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4zoom lens
Pavel Tsvetkov
4 +1zoom
atche84
Summary of reference entries provided
klyunchev

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zoom


Explanation:
за това служи вариото

atche84
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C_Metschkaroff: That's it!
37 mins
  -> txs

neutral  Elena Aleksandrova: zoom за варио, а за обектив?
55 mins
  -> понеже в апарата/проектора няма друго варио освен обектива, не е необходимо да се посочват изрично и "лещи". Моля да ме извините, че използвам фотографски жаргон, макар и да не се занимавам толкова активно с това

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zoom lens


Explanation:
Това е точният превод на думата. Занимавам се с фотография от 25 години.

A zoom lens is a mechanical assembly of lens elements with the ability to vary its focal length (and thus angle of view), as opposed to a fixed focal length (FFL) lens (see prime lens). They are commonly used with still, video, motion picture cameras, projectors, some binoculars, microscopes, telescopes, and other optical instruments.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoom_lens#Varifocal_lens
    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?q=zoom+lens&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq...
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
33 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  klyunchev: Така е и в Английско-български речник на фото, кино и видео термини и дефиниции, 2001 г., прибл. 5 000 термина, 400 с., + съкр., с бълг.-англ.
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Peter Skipp: Точно така -- с "обектив", тъй като има и куп други "zoom"-функции. То има и varifocal lens (друг вид "зум", с префокусиране срлед промяна но фокусната дължина), но това е дълга история...
12 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  invguy: За всеки случай да кажа (за teodopa) - ако сте срещнали някъде telephoto lens, не се чудете: то е друго, значи обектив с фиксирано увеличение. Варио-то си е точно zoom lens.
17 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Лингво 12: zoom lens объектив с переменным фокусным расстоянием, вариобъектив.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian