KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Medical

епикриза

English translation: epicrisis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:епикриза
English translation:epicrisis
Entered by: Comtrans1

08:32 Nov 15, 2001
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Bulgarian term or phrase: епикриза
медицински документ
Comtrans1
epicrisis
Explanation:
Has two meanings: (1) (the most common and likely)- a critical analysis or discussion of a case or disease after its termination; (2) - a second crisis.

Would that every question were this easy!
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Yo,Sofita! I do have dictionaries, but not at the moment. In my computer Webster this word is not present :(((
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2epicrisisRobert Creutz
5epicrisa (sorry, no Bulgarian fonts!)Efrosina Perry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epicrisis


Explanation:
Has two meanings: (1) (the most common and likely)- a critical analysis or discussion of a case or disease after its termination; (2) - a second crisis.

Would that every question were this easy!


    Dorland's medical dictionary, etc.
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Yo,Sofita! I do have dictionaries, but not at the moment. In my computer Webster this word is not present :(((

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SOFITA: Hi COMTRANS! Don't you avail of dictionaries?
6 mins
  -> How could you not agree? (Thanks.)

agree  Yelena.
663 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epicrisa (sorry, no Bulgarian fonts!)


Explanation:
In the medical terminology of Bulgarian the term has the meaning of "MEDICAL HISTORY" of a patient.

P.S. My answer & certainty are based on experience teaching medical students in Bg.

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 135