KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Medical

Едип

English translation: oedipus complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:едипов комплекс
English translation:oedipus complex

15:26 Jun 6, 2002
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Psychoanalysis
Bulgarian term or phrase: Едип
Едипов комплекс
elena
Oedipus complex
Explanation:
In psychoanalysis, a desire for sexual involvment with a parent of opposite sex and a rivalry with the parent of the same sex. Introduced by Sigmung Freud.
Selected response from:

Dima41
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It really helps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Oedipus complexDima41
4Oedipus complex
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oedipus complex


Explanation:
In psychoanalysis, a desire for sexual involvment with a parent of opposite sex and a rivalry with the parent of the same sex. Introduced by Sigmung Freud.

Dima41
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It really helps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  Yelena.
460 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oedipus complex


Explanation:
"Oedipus complex" is the term in English.
I hope it helps.

Ernest Jones' Explanation of Hamlet's Mystery - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... The as An Explanation of Hamlet's Mystery: A Study
in Motive. by. Ernest Jones. The ideas of Jones, a disciple of Freud ...
www.clicknotes.com/jones/welcome.html - 7k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

NEW IDEAS ABOUT THE OEDIPUS COMPLEX - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... CHAPTER FIVE. NEW IDEAS ABOUT THE OEDIPUS COMPLEX. ... Freud called the Oedipus
complex 'the core complex' or the nuclear complex of every neurosis. ...
www.shef.ac.uk/~psysc/human/chap5.html - 56k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

Oedipus Complex - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
Oedipus Complex Analysed One of the cornerstones of psychoanalysis is
the Oedipus complex. According to the generally accepted version ...
www.vuw.ac.nz/psyc/vornikFreud/oedip.htm - 4k - En cachй - Pбginas similares



    Oxford dictionary
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish