KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Military / Defense

раковина

English translation: rust spots


08:01 Jan 16, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
Bulgarian term or phrase: раковина
deposit or powder residue on the inside of a barrel formed after shooting
Nadezhda Stefanova
English translation:rust spots
Explanation:
or
spots of rust
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thanks, i was lost. first i thought it was rust spots, then had second thoughts and considered gunshot residue for a while and ... got lost :). thanks a lot, really!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pitting
James McVay
4rust spots
Yavor Dimitrov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rust spots


Explanation:
or
spots of rust


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:zc0MdlByymkJ:www.thefir...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, i was lost. first i thought it was rust spots, then had second thoughts and considered gunshot residue for a while and ... got lost :). thanks a lot, really!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pitting


Explanation:
"Раковина" is a defect that detracts from the value of a gun and, if serious, may even make the gun dangerous to fire.


    Reference: http://gunmagazine.com.ua/arhiv/06-2002-07-22/up/index.shtm
James McVay
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: I've always thought pitting corrosion has nothing to do with rust, but I was wrong.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yavor. That was big of you.