KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Cipran

English translation: Cipran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Ципран
English translation:Cipran
Entered by: Ian M-H

18:25 Jun 16, 2005
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems / marble (and place name?)
Bulgarian term or phrase: Cipran
Hi, I'm asking this in a pair where I do *not* speak the source language, and using what I know are the wrong letters and almost certainly an incorrect spelling. Thank you in advance fof tolerating my intrusion!

I'm working on a text from German to English which includes a single mention of "Cipran" as a type of stone (marble).

I cannot find a place name in Bulgaria with the same letters, although I have (with help) found Chirpan and also a village which I've seen spelled "Chuprene" where there are marble deposits.

Can anyone help me with this as a place name and/or type of marble from Bulgaria? Answers in English, please, as I do not understand any Bulgarian at all.

Many thanks in advance,
Ian
Ian M-H
United States
Ципран
Explanation:
Description:
Designation for dark-purple mesozoic (secondary)marble type stone... Average technical specifications: Volume weight: 2,69 kg/dmі, contractile resistence:77,0 - 91,5 N/m mmІ, water absorbtion: 0,7 % volume(% weight), cold-resistant, resistent to polishing only from the inside. Used as indoor decoration stone...

Location: Bulgaria (Bratya Daskalovi/Chirpan/Haskovo);(Brezovo/Lovech)

Synonyms: Brekcha, Brekscha, Cipran, Cipran Breca
Selected response from:

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Many thanks for both answers. Stefan's information helped me most: it appears that the stone is (among other names) called Cipran but comes from (among other places) Chirpan. I had spent a long time looking and had not been able to find that out on my own, easy as it may appear to you guys. So thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ципран
Stefan Balchev
4Чирпанklyunchev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Чирпан


Explanation:
Most probably there is a mistake, it should be Cirpan, or better, Chirpan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-16 19:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:MdExzRTrnAkJ:www.dir.bg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-16 19:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The yellow is Chirpan, green is marble.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ципран


Explanation:
Description:
Designation for dark-purple mesozoic (secondary)marble type stone... Average technical specifications: Volume weight: 2,69 kg/dmі, contractile resistence:77,0 - 91,5 N/m mmІ, water absorbtion: 0,7 % volume(% weight), cold-resistant, resistent to polishing only from the inside. Used as indoor decoration stone...

Location: Bulgaria (Bratya Daskalovi/Chirpan/Haskovo);(Brezovo/Lovech)

Synonyms: Brekcha, Brekscha, Cipran, Cipran Breca


Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for both answers. Stefan's information helped me most: it appears that the stone is (among other names) called Cipran but comes from (among other places) Chirpan. I had spent a long time looking and had not been able to find that out on my own, easy as it may appear to you guys. So thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: Stone name: Cipran or Cirpan or Cipran Breca; Place name - Chirpan.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  klyunchev: Това от български сайт ли е, защото не е оригинален английски? На английски се слага десетична точка. Има и много други грешки. А откъде е българското наименование?
13 hrs