KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Other

Ti che si tova koeto si

English translation: Ti che si tova, koeto si


16:43 Nov 8, 2001
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bulgarian term or phrase: Ti che si tova koeto si
unknown
jamie
English translation:Ti che si tova, koeto si
Explanation:
please note the comma in front of "koeto" (always a comma according to Bg grammar!);

depending on the text it was taken from, it can have several ways of being translated;

*
That you are what you are...
* or
You are what you are...
Selected response from:

Efrosina Perry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2there is something wrong with this phraseComtrans1
5Thank you for being who you are.bg.Linguist
5Time will not change you
Maya.P
4Thank you for being what you are.Dessislava
1Ti che si tova, koeto siEfrosina Perry


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ti che si tova, koeto si


Explanation:
please note the comma in front of "koeto" (always a comma according to Bg grammar!);

depending on the text it was taken from, it can have several ways of being translated;

*
That you are what you are...
* or
You are what you are...

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 135

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Time will not change you


Explanation:
The direct translation is"You will be what you are", but the meaning is the above mentioned
Besides, the sentence seems not finished...

Maya.P
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you for being who you are.


Explanation:
Thank you for being who you are.

Blagodarya ti, che si tova, koeto si.

S.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 26

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there is something wrong with this phrase


Explanation:
and cannot be translated as it is. Therefore, I think that all of the given suggestions are wrong. We do not know the correct phrase in Bulgarian.
It may be
1. "Ti si tova, koeto si" (You are what you are)
2. Ti shte si tova, koeto si (You will be what you are)
The second guess doesn't sound good in Bulgarian and I would opt for the first guess.


Comtrans1
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
4 hrs

agree  IZIDA
1 day 20 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you for being what you are.


Explanation:
I am taking a guess just like the person before the last one. Sounds to me like a continuation of the "blagodaria" from the previos request by jamie. Otherwise as it is "ti che si tova, koeto si" doesn't make much sense.
Good luck!


    exprerience
Dessislava
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian