KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Other

PARANOIK

English translation: paranoid


21:49 May 9, 2002
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
/ COMMUNITIES
Bulgarian term or phrase: PARANOIK
PARANOIK
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:paranoid
Explanation:
source: Oxford's Advanced Learners Dictionary
Selected response from:

infolink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paranoidinfolink
4 +2paranoiacLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paranoiac


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: Двете съществителни са синонимни: paranoiac or paranoic = a person who is affected with paranoia; paranoid = one afflicted with paranoia or paranoid schizophrenia
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря !

agree  Rado Varbanov
8 hrs
  -> Благодаря !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paranoid


Explanation:
source: Oxford's Advanced Learners Dictionary

infolink
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVihar Kraste: 2-те прилагателни са почти синонимни: paranoid, also paranoidal = 1.resembling paranoia; 2.characterized by suspiciousness, persecutory trends or megalomania/paranoia, also paranoic = of or relating to paranoia; affected with or characteristic of paranoia
1 hr

agree  Rado Varbanov
7 hrs