KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Other

ж.к.

English translation: Residential District / Zh.K


17:56 Sep 24, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / address
Bulgarian term or phrase: ж.к.
I am translating now a Russian letter that was sent from Bulgaria. However, some words are Bulgarian. I would greatly appreciate your help.

Pеспублика Болгария, г. София,
ж.к "Возраждение", Зона Г-99-33,
ул. Средняя гора бл.56-Г, партер

Is it "household"?

Thank you in advance.
boostrer
United States
English translation:Residential District / Zh.K
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/general_conve...

http://bul.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/general_conve...
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Residential District / Zh.K
Andrei Vrabtchev
5subdivisionEfrosina Perry
4 +1residential complex / housing estate / j.k.
Pavel Tsvetkov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residential complex / housing estate / j.k.


Explanation:
depending on how you would like to go about it

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Borissova: residential complex
10 mins
  -> Благодаря!

neutral  C_Metschkaroff: Моля вижте и: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/other/2819597...
1 hr

neutral  klyunchev: По Закона за транслитерацията ж е zh.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Residential District / Zh.K


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/general_conve...

http://bul.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/general_conve...


Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Borissova
4 mins
  -> мерси!

neutral  C_Metschkaroff: Моля вижте и: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/other/2819597...
1 hr

agree  klyunchev: Според мен в адреси се пише zh. k.
2 hrs
  -> благодаря!

agree  Yassen Tounev: може и Residential Area, по по принцип всичко се транслитерира в Бг адрес: zh.k (z.k.) ,.....bl...vh.....ap....
5 hrs
  -> благодаря!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subdivision


Explanation:
this is the equivalent in American English

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Andrei Vrabtchev, Nadia Borissova, C_Metschkaroff