KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Other

avarijni svetlini

English translation: hazard warning lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:avarijni svetlini
English translation:hazard warning lights
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

18:10 Dec 11, 2003
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bulgarian term or phrase: avarijni svetlini
na avtomobil
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
hazard warning lights
Explanation:
така ги наричат в документацията на Opel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stay in your vehicle; Switch on your hazard warning lights
www.theaa.com/aboutaa/news/newnew046.html

www.citroen.com.au/media/brochure/C3_brochure.pdf

www.tc.gc.ca/tdc/projects/road/d/9442.htm
german.about.com/library/blauto_vocGH.htm
Selected response from:

Comtrans1
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hazard warning lightsComtrans1
4Emergency flash lighs
Empty Whiskey Glass
4emergency lights
Andrei Vrabtchev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency lights


Explanation:
avarijni svetlini = emergency lights


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=automobile%2C+emergency+light...
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 727

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emergency flash lighs


Explanation:
Emergency flash lighs

Аз поне за това се сещам.Така го пише в страницата на американското посолство в Германия.

Take steps to provide for traffic safety. Warn other traffic by setting up your warning triangle, switch on emergency flash lights, or in case of minor damage, move your vehicle to the side of the road without delay.



    Reference: http://www.usembassy.de/services/e33_12.htm
Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 166

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hazard warning lights


Explanation:
така ги наричат в документацията на Opel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stay in your vehicle; Switch on your hazard warning lights
www.theaa.com/aboutaa/news/newnew046.html

www.citroen.com.au/media/brochure/C3_brochure.pdf

www.tc.gc.ca/tdc/projects/road/d/9442.htm
german.about.com/library/blauto_vocGH.htm

Comtrans1
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya.P
20 hrs