KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Other

директор

English translation: headmaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:директор
English translation:headmaster
Entered by: xxxpetia

23:46 Oct 3, 2001
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bulgarian term or phrase: директор
Za uchilishten direktor koe e po-dobre headmaster ili principal?
xxxpetia
headmaster
Explanation:
P.S. Uspeh :)
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
To az ne moga samo pri Vaseva da kisna, no tai ili inache za neia ide rech.....
Danke:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sinonimibg.Linguist
5headmaster/headmistress
Natasha Stoyanova
5headmaster
Andrei Vrabtchev
4headmaster
Maya.P


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sinonimi


Explanation:
headmaster: a man heading the staff of a private school : PRINCIPAL


ne znam, davat gi kato sinonimi


s.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein: agree
1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headmaster


Explanation:
Синоними са, но повече го срещам като headmaster

Maya.P
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headmaster/headmistress


Explanation:
Това е най-често срещаното, съответно за мъжки и женски пол.

Справки: Лингво 7.0

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 52

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headmaster


Explanation:
P.S. Uspeh :)


    pitaj Vasseva ako ne vjarvash :)
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 727
Grading comment
To az ne moga samo pri Vaseva da kisna, no tai ili inache za neia ide rech.....
Danke:)))