KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Other

EGN

English translation: Unique Citizen Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:EGN
English translation:Unique Citizen Number

00:36 Oct 8, 2001
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bulgarian term or phrase: EGN
edinen grazdanski nomer
yordanka
"Unique citizen number"
Explanation:
You have many possibilities here since the EGN concept generally doesn't exist in the US or the UK, apart from let's say "passport number" which is something different from an "EGN".

Good luck!
Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
I think that's better than PIN. Thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Unique citizen number"pfeinstein
5 +1PINpfeinstein
5Personal N
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 +1PINxxxradina
4Personal Nbg.Linguist
4!
mayakal
5 -1IDbg.Linguist


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Unique citizen number"


Explanation:
You have many possibilities here since the EGN concept generally doesn't exist in the US or the UK, apart from let's say "passport number" which is something different from an "EGN".

Good luck!


    Experienced
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
I think that's better than PIN. Thank you again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Maria Ll.: I agree.
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ID


Explanation:
ID = Identity Number


s.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jose Maria Ll.: ID would be correct if handling a general term, but this is a very specific term. Look at Mottahedeh's reference below.
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PIN


Explanation:
"Personal Identification Number"

See the reference below from the Bulgarian Ministry of Finance! It's an official translation!

Good luck!




    Reference: http://www.minfin.government.bg/en/Laws/TaxPrC/chapter8a.htm...
    Experienced
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Maria Ll.: Best answer so far and best reference. Good luck, Yordanka!
1 min

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PIN


Explanation:
Perssnal Identity Number

xxxradina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
20 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personal N


Explanation:
Personal Number ili, oshte po-dobre, kakto kolezhkata po-gore e predlozhila:
Personal Identity Number


    wizh si lichnata karta!
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 727

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
!


Explanation:
PIN май вече е ангажирано за други цели

Identity number
ID number
Identification number

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal N


Explanation:
Vsushnost sega si vzeh novata lichna karta i tam e dadeno kato Personal N
anyway:)
s.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 26