KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Other

obezshtetenie

English translation: compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:obezshtetenie
English translation:compensation

00:38 Oct 8, 2001
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bulgarian term or phrase: obezshtetenie
.
yordanka
compensation
Explanation:
See Jerry M. Rosenberg

1. GENERAL: payment for any services or items;
2. LAW: settlement of any debt by the debtor's establishment of a counterclaim against his/her creditor
Selected response from:

Efrosina Perry
United States
Grading comment
Blagodaria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1damages/reimbursement/compensation/indemnity/redressHristina
5reimbursementbg.Linguist
4 +1Indemnitypfeinstein
1compensationEfrosina Perry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indemnity


Explanation:
Or "damages", depending on the context.

It seems like you are translating a court-document, or a contract. I can have a look at the translation if you like, once you're done, as I see you are asking a whole lot of words/phrases from the same document.

Kusmet!


    Experienced
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanya: in some cases, it might be aslo possible to use 'compensation', especially if this refers to some labour dispute
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reimbursement


Explanation:
also 'reimbursement'
1 : to pay back to someone : REPAY <reimburse travel expenses>
2 : to make restoration or payment of an equivalent to <reimburse him for his traveling expenses>

s.

bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 26

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damages/reimbursement/compensation/indemnity/redress


Explanation:
Explanation:

Damages:
A sum of money paid in compensation for loss or injury (za shteti)

reimbursement:
Compensation paid (to someone) for damages or losses or money already spent etc. (za razhodi)

Compensation:
Something given to recompense for loss or injury (naj-obshto)

Indemnity:
1. Protection against future loss
2. A sum of money paid in compensation for loss or injury
3. Legal exemption from liability for damages
(izplashtani ot zagubilata vojnata durzhava na spechelilata, napr. Bulgaria plashta "indemnities" na Gurtsiya sled vtorata svetovna vojna)

Redress:
1.A sum of money paid in compensation for loss or injury
2. Act of correcting an error or a fault or an evil


Hristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA
10 days

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
compensation


Explanation:
See Jerry M. Rosenberg

1. GENERAL: payment for any services or items;
2. LAW: settlement of any debt by the debtor's establishment of a counterclaim against his/her creditor

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
Blagodaria