KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Poetry & Literature

Море малка моме

English translation: Hey, little young girl


12:56 Mar 13, 2007
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Bulgarian term or phrase: Море малка моме
I'm looking for a literal translation. It's from the song 'Voda'.

Море малка моме
Море Митра пее на реката Митре ле
Море на реката до гората Митре ле
Море йоздол иде лудо младо Митре ле
море лудо младо конче води Митре ле
Ено хо...
Море лудо младо конче язди Митре ле
Море конче язди, мома люби Митре ле
Frederik
English translation:Hey, little young girl
Explanation:
Hi, Frederick
We cannot be sure about the 100% correctness. It's an authentic folklore song from Shopsko or Macedonia, - Western-Southwertern part of Bulgaria. "Море" is a kind of emphatic exclamation, often met in songs from this region, but 'hey" is not the correct English word , standing for it. It's practically untranslatable, and its roots go to pagan Slavonic beliefs before Christianity. "Малка моме" stands for a young unmarried teenage girl of 14-15. National folklore of all European peoples often has its roots in Pre-Christian era, say Finnish Kalevala, or Russian Slovo o Polku Igoreve, so the translation sometimes cannot express the real meaning. The level of expression is much higher- it's the level of Divine Energy (we enter into deep philosophical aspects).
Best regards and success in folklore translation.
Yassen
Selected response from:

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Hey, little young girl
Yassen Tounev
3 +1Lo! Little Lass, ...
Yavor Dimitrov


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hey, little young girl


Explanation:
Hi, Frederick
We cannot be sure about the 100% correctness. It's an authentic folklore song from Shopsko or Macedonia, - Western-Southwertern part of Bulgaria. "Море" is a kind of emphatic exclamation, often met in songs from this region, but 'hey" is not the correct English word , standing for it. It's practically untranslatable, and its roots go to pagan Slavonic beliefs before Christianity. "Малка моме" stands for a young unmarried teenage girl of 14-15. National folklore of all European peoples often has its roots in Pre-Christian era, say Finnish Kalevala, or Russian Slovo o Polku Igoreve, so the translation sometimes cannot express the real meaning. The level of expression is much higher- it's the level of Divine Energy (we enter into deep philosophical aspects).
Best regards and success in folklore translation.
Yassen

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp: Yassen, make sure you send a suitably large bill if Voda qualifies for the Eurovision song contest ;) "Мома" is "a maiden," actually, but never mind
9 hrs
  -> Hi, Pete. OK, I agree, but "maiden" sound a bit medieval, gothic and pervert:) I imagine iron belts, The Holy Inquisition, etc. Little young girl sounds better:)

agree  invguy: Except that I think Peter's got a point with "maiden". I'd say the way the word sounds to you (to me too, actually) is rather post-Iron-Maiden... :))) Anyway, I suggest we leave Frederik do his share of head-scratching on that ;)
16 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lo! Little Lass, ...


Explanation:
Lo! Little Lass, ...

I'd say you need the alliteration effect here, three words starting with an "L" to match the three Bulgarian M's thus lending a musical air to it.

IMHO, even though 'Lo' is outdated, it would give the target phrase an authentic folk tinge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2007-03-15 22:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last sentence should read:

IMHO, even though 'Lo' is outdated, so is the Bulgarian 'море'. I'd think 'Lo' would give the target phrase an authentic folk tinge.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariya Stoykova
55 mins
  -> Благодаря, Мария.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Hemuss, Efrosina Perry, Yassen Tounev