KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Poetry & Literature

отивам по-далече

English translation: go farther/further


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:отивам по-далече
English translation:go farther/further
Entered by: Veta Anton

22:54 Dec 20, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Bulgarian term or phrase: отивам по-далече
Той отиде по-далече в обвиненията си.
Veta Anton
go farther
Explanation:
He went (even) farther in his accusations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-21 08:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

go on = continue = продължавам
go further = продължавам (по-нататък)
go farther = отивам по-далеч
go beyond (a certain limit) = минавам/надхвърлям (определена граница)
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx and Marry Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4go farther
invguy
4 +1go beyondMisty Dawn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go beyond


Explanation:
The sentence provided gives the following translation:

He went further in his accusations.

Misty Dawn
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: with "go further"
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
go farther


Explanation:
He went (even) farther in his accusations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-21 08:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

go on = continue = продължавам
go further = продължавам (по-нататък)
go farther = отивам по-далеч
go beyond (a certain limit) = минавам/надхвърлям (определена граница)

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanx and Marry Christmas!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Popov
40 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: "further" is possible too
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря – възможно е, но с малко по-друг смисъл: go further = продължавам; go farther = отивам (още) по-далеч

agree  Mark Bossanyi: http://englishplus.com/grammar/00000213.htm
13 hrs

agree  Silvina Gospodinova
2 days 3 hrs

neutral  Yavor Dimitrov: I don't want to sound peevish but "further" meaning "to or at a greater extent or degree or a more advanced stage" seems to be used more often than 'farther' in this abstract sense.
2 days 20 hrs