KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Poetry & Literature

в движение

English translation: in/during the course of work, on the fly, impromptu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:в движение
English translation:in/during the course of work, on the fly, impromptu
Entered by: Veta Anton

22:52 Dec 22, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Bulgarian term or phrase: в движение
Фирмата ще се усъвършенства в движение.
Veta Anton
in/during the course of work
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Silvina Gospodinova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in/during the course of work
Silvina Gospodinova
4 +1impromptu / on the fly
Yavor Dimitrov
4 +1on the go
Yavor Popov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the go


Explanation:
...

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx and Marry Christmas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Gospodinova
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in/during the course of work


Explanation:
.

Silvina Gospodinova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx and Marry Christmas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boika Koceva
1 hr
  -> Благодаря

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Благодаря и Весела Коледа!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impromptu / on the fly


Explanation:
Оригиналът визира дейности/стъпки/действия/начин на корпоративно поведение, което ще се извършва без специална подготовка, на фона на основната дейност на фирмата, ей така, "в движение/между другото".

Сещам се за книжовен и разговорен вариант:

Impromptu (Formal) - done or said without any preparation or planning

On the fly (Colloquial) - 1. something that was not planned ahead
2. changes that are made during the execution of some activity

Сравнете: on the go - In constant activity, very busy.

На български on the go обикновено се превежда с активен/зает/в ход. Така също и "в движение", както споменава колегата и съименник, но в чисто буквалния смисъл на тази фраза. Например "Децата постоянно щъкат насам-натам/не се спират/постоянно се движат." -- "Children are always on the go."


Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx and Marry Christmas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!