KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Real Estate

заместването в дълг

English translation: debt swap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:заместването в дълг
English translation:debt swap
Entered by: Efrosina Perry

11:48 Dec 21, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Bulgarian term or phrase: заместването в дълг
Системата за обратно изкупуване подразбира заместването в дълг и прехвърляне на вземането
Silvina Gospodinova
United Kingdom
debt swap
Explanation:
from IMF documents
Selected response from:

Efrosina Perry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5debt subrogation/ subrogation in debt
Lussiana
4 +1debt swapEfrosina Perry
4 +1debt substitution
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debt substitution


Explanation:
http://www.procreditbank.bg/files/companyservices/CRD-1.pdf

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thanks!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debt swap


Explanation:
from IMF documents

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за отговора!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 day 8 hrs

neutral  Lussiana: Swap звучи по-скоро като двама кредитори, които взаимно си разменят дълговете, което е различно от заместване при изкупуване.
1 day 20 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debt subrogation/ subrogation in debt


Explanation:
Това е юридическия термин, който е приет и се използва.
Subrogation Definition: The substitution of one person to the rights of another.
"The substitution of another person in the place of the creditor, to whose rights he succeeds in relation to the debt."
"The substitution of one person in the place of another with reference to a lawful claim, demand, or right, so that he or she who is substituted succeeds to the rights of the other in relation to the debt or claim, and its rights, remedies, or Securities."


    Reference: http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/S/Subrogation.aspx
    Reference: http://www.legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/subrogatio...
Lussiana
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian