KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Science (general)

осмислям

English translation: to rethink smth; to analyse smth (carefully); to think through (a problem thoroughly, ~ effectively); ponder (on/over), rationalize,  deliberate/cogitate/think over/weigh 


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:осмислям
English translation:to rethink smth; to analyse smth (carefully); to think through (a problem thoroughly, ~ effectively); ponder (on/over), rationalize,  deliberate/cogitate/think over/weigh 
Entered by: Veta Anton

20:36 Aug 18, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: осмислям
Далече от хората, ученият осмисли основните постулати на учението си.
Veta Anton
ponder (on/over)
Explanation:
още deliberate/cogitate/think over/weigh и др.

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ponder
Selected response from:

Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to rethink smth; to analyse smth (carefully);to think through (a problem thoroughly, ~ effectively);
C_Metschkaroff
4ponder (on/over)
Zdravka Nikolova
4rationalize
Radosveta Golden


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rationalize


Explanation:
И то само защото всичко останало, което се сещам за "осмислям", направо няма смисъл. Не мисля, че в текста е използвана правилната дума.

Radosveta Golden
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponder (on/over)


Explanation:
още deliberate/cogitate/think over/weigh и др.

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ponder

Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to rethink smth; to analyse smth (carefully);to think through (a problem thoroughly, ~ effectively);


Explanation:
;-)

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!