KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Science (general)

звучна риторика

English translation: flowery eloquence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:звучна риторика
English translation:flowery eloquence
Entered by: MOONLIGHTBREAK

09:36 Dec 9, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Science (general) / друга наука
Bulgarian term or phrase: звучна риторика
Успехът си произведението дължи на много неща: на патоса, ужасите, звучната риторика и пр.
MOONLIGHTBREAK
flowery eloquence
Explanation:
Може би оригиналът визира цветистото красноречеие, което е "част от теоретичния фундамент на реториката". :)

Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flowery eloquence
Yavor Dimitrov
3melodious/sonorous/resonant rhetoricAlpha-Beta


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
melodious/sonorous/resonant rhetoric


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-09 10:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.bg/#sclient=psy&hl=bg&q="resonant rhetoric...
http://www.google.bg/#sclient=psy&hl=bg&q="sonorous rhetoric...
http://www.google.bg/#sclient=psy&hl=bg&q="melodious rhetori...

Alpha-Beta
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flowery eloquence


Explanation:
Може би оригиналът визира цветистото красноречеие, което е "част от теоретичния фундамент на реториката". :)



Example sentence(s):
  • South ended in a wild burst of flowery eloquence and placed in nomination "that triumphant football captain, that best of good fellows, Paul Dunlop Gale!"

    Reference: http://www.readprint.com/chapter-15854/Behind-the-Line-Ralph...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: sounds good!
6 days
  -> Благодаря.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Andrei Vrabtchev