KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

омаловажаване на мнение

English translation: underestimation/depreciation/undervaluation/disparagement,making light of the opinion,treating the opinion of smb as less worthy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:омаловажаване на мнение
English translation:underestimation/depreciation/undervaluation/disparagement,making light of the opinion,treating the opinion of smb as less worthy
Entered by: Veta Anton

23:36 Dec 15, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Bulgarian term or phrase: омаловажаване на мнение
Линията на омаловажаване на мнението на стотици хиляди граждани бе започната преди дни от Цецка Цачева.
Veta Anton
underestimation / depreciation / undervaluation / disparagement
Explanation:
Просто още предложения за омаловажаване. Мнение е ясно :)
underestimate - I. vt недооценявам, подценявам II. n
омаловажвам нсв III, омаловаж св II-1.1. прх underrate, undervalue, depreciate;
disparagement n no pl подценяване ср без мн, очерняне ср;
PONS
Selected response from:

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5underestimation / depreciation / undervaluation / disparagement
4leavedClover
4making light of the opinionklyunchev
4treating the opinion of thousands of ... as less worthy ...Efrosina Perry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treating the opinion of thousands of ... as less worthy ...


Explanation:
I'd probably say: "the tendency to disrespect/neglect the opinion of ... was started by ... "

Efrosina Perry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Bossanyi: Съгласен съм с уточнението, но не със самия отговор, или по-точно думите "less worthy"
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
омаловажаване
underestimation / depreciation / undervaluation / disparagement


Explanation:
Просто още предложения за омаловажаване. Мнение е ясно :)
underestimate - I. vt недооценявам, подценявам II. n
омаловажвам нсв III, омаловаж св II-1.1. прх underrate, undervalue, depreciate;
disparagement n no pl подценяване ср без мн, очерняне ср;
PONS


4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making light of the opinion


Explanation:
По Б.-а. р-к на Наука и изкуство. Oxford dictionary: make light of sth: to treat sth as not being important and not serious.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): 4leavedClover