KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

отстъпва в класация

English translation: to fall/lose, to make it barely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:отстъпва в класация
English translation:to fall/lose, to make it barely
Entered by: Veta Anton

09:05 Sep 8, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Bulgarian term or phrase: отстъпва в класация
България отстъпва 35 места в Годишната класация за свободата на словото.
Veta Anton
to fall
Explanation:
.... BG falls 35 places in this year's ...
See: p.2 in the second link
Selected response from:

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to fall
C_Metschkaroff
4 +2losesYuliyan Gospodinov
4 +1barely is/makes it 35th in ...Efrosina Perry


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barely is/makes it 35th in ...


Explanation:
If the meaning is that Bg is 35th in the ranking; could it mean that Bg drops down to 35th...? More context needed to determine which it is.

Efrosina Perry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Delibasheva
35 mins
  -> thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to fall


Explanation:
.... BG falls 35 places in this year's ...
See: p.2 in the second link


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Li6IcQi...
    https://members.weforum.org/pdf/gendergap/highlights2009.pdf
C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zenithmaster
16 hrs
  -> 10x!

agree  Lussiana
1 day 18 hrs
  -> 10x!

agree  Nadia Borissova
3 days 3 hrs
  -> 10x!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loses


Explanation:
Bulgaria loses 35 positions in ...


Yuliyan Gospodinov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zenithmaster
13 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Lussiana
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Благодаря!