KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

разминават се с действителността

English translation: stand in (sharp) contrast to reality, out of sync with reality, at odds with reality, at variance with reality / differ from reality, are unrealistic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:разминават се с действителността
English translation:stand in (sharp) contrast to reality, out of sync with reality, at odds with reality, at variance with reality / differ from reality, are unrealistic
Entered by: Veta Anton

12:56 Sep 13, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Bulgarian term or phrase: разминават се с действителността
Неговите идеали и цели се разминават с действителността.
Veta Anton
stand in (sharp) contrast to reality
Explanation:
http://www.google.be/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&hl=nl&ie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-09-18 16:15:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря!
Selected response from:

Nadia Borissova
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5at odds with reality
zenithmaster
4at variance with reality / differ from reality
Kaloyan Ivanov
3 +1out of sync with reality
invguy
3stand in (sharp) contrast to reality
Nadia Borissova
3are unrealistic
Mark Bossanyi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at variance with reality / differ from reality


Explanation:
His goals and ideals are at variance with / differ from reality.

Kaloyan Ivanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are unrealistic


Explanation:
в зависимост от търсения нюанс

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of sync with reality


Explanation:
Пуснете търсене на "doesn't * with reality" или "out of * with reality" и си избирайте всякакви нюанси, оттенъци и степени на формалност/неформалност.

Специално в това изречение бих използвал out of sync with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-09-14 02:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Може и "fail to * with reality".

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C_Metschkaroff: with: "fail to * with/to reality" .... ;-)
10 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at odds with reality


Explanation:
Very common phrase

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand in (sharp) contrast to reality


Explanation:
http://www.google.be/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&hl=nl&ie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-09-18 16:15:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря!

Nadia Borissova
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!