KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Tech/Engineering

galvano-technic

English translation: galvanizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:galvano-technic
English translation:galvanizer
Entered by: Ana Hermida

14:02 Jan 16, 2002
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / galvanism
Bulgarian term or phrase: galvano-technic
a person who use galvanism
tania
galvanizer
Explanation:
However, a Dutchman writes:

After a period of working as a galvano-technician, I turned
my interest to water and wastewater treatment. Since 1987 I have been ...
www.ondeo.nl/NL/Introductie.htm

Would he know better?
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electroplater
Natasha Stoyanova
4 +1galvanizerJacek Krankowski
4галванотехникLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 -2plater
Maya.P


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
галванотехник


Explanation:
Има дума галванотехника, значи, трябва да има и галванотехник

Успех!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 14:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Не забелязах, че е нужен обратен превод.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galvanizer


Explanation:
However, a Dutchman writes:

After a period of working as a galvano-technician, I turned
my interest to water and wastewater treatment. Since 1987 I have been ...
www.ondeo.nl/NL/Introductie.htm

Would he know better?

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 mins

agree  leff: yes, that's it
11 hrs

disagree  Peter Skipp: sorry, the Dutch chap is wrong; this word is simply not in English usage...
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electroplater


Explanation:
I found this translation, as the translation of галванотехника is electrodeposition, electroplating.

Справки: лингво 7.0



Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp: this is the correct English term -- instantly recognisable!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
plater


Explanation:
galvano-technica = galvanotechnics
galvano-technic = plater


Maya.P
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Skipp: sorry, no -- it has to be 'electro-', otherwise one misses the point
14 hrs

disagree  Natasha Stoyanova: Галванотехника е точно както ги предложих на англ., иначе говорим за галванизъм или галванизация, което е друго, съответно galvanism/galvanizing or galvanization.
1 day 1 hr