KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

почистени на оверлог

English translation: ... have been serged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:почистени на оверлог
English translation:... have been serged
Entered by: Dilyana Genkova

15:47 Dec 5, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Bulgarian term or phrase: почистени на оверлог
Резервите на седалищния, страничните и вътрешните шевове да са почистени на оверлог.
Dilyana Genkova
... have been serged
Explanation:
as for the other part, "the seam allowance for ... "
Selected response from:

Efrosina Perry
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overlock-serged
4leavedClover
5... have been sergedEfrosina Perry
Summary of reference entries provided
4leavedClover

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... have been serged


Explanation:
as for the other part, "the seam allowance for ... "

Efrosina Perry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overlock-serged


Explanation:
или overlock serged, overlock/serged, щом не ви харесва по-лесния вариант - само overlock:
http://www.motherssource.com/nursing_t-shirts.htm
http://forums.marthapullen.com/read.php?f=3&i=21962&t=21962
http://cgi.ebay.com/YAMATO-DW-1368-COVER-STITCH-INDUSTRIAL-S...
http://sewing.patternreview.com/SewingDiscussions/topic/3573
http://www.ca.uky.edu/hes/fcs/FACTSHTS/CT-MMB-200.pdf
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-serger.htm
http://www.pfaffusa.com/242.html
Също се казва и зачистване вместо почистване на оверлог :)

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/textiles_clot...

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16