International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

връзки

English translation: bundles


18:02 Nov 6, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Bulgarian term or phrase: връзки
При взимане на икономическо обосновано решение за създаване на успешни интермодални коридори в синхрон и взаимодействие с Европейските коридори трябва да се направят анализи на транспортните схеми и условията за внедряване на логистични системи, например:
1.) Товаропотока към пристанище по:
1.1. вид товари – насипни, генерални, кейови;
1.2. обем на товарите – по вид;
1.3. сезонност;
1.4. опаковка на товарите и начин на обработка – контейнери, на връзки, на палети, биг-бегси и т.н.;
1.5. вариант на претоварване – директно кораб/автомобил (вагон) или индиректно кораб/склад/автомобил (вагон) и обратно.
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
English translation:bundles
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-06 18:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Английско-български политехнически речник - bundle: 1. връзка, сноп, пачка...
Selected response from:

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bundlesklyunchev
4sheaves
Zhaneta Mladenova
4bunches
4leavedClover


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bunches


Explanation:
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9D03E1D7143AE...

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheaves


Explanation:
sheaves- a bundle of grain stalks laid lenghthwise and tied together after reaping

Zhaneta Mladenova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  klyunchev: Това са снопи от житни култури все пак.
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bundles


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-06 18:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Английско-български политехнически речник - bundle: 1. връзка, сноп, пачка...

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trufev
20 mins
  -> Благодаря.

agree  vstoycheva
1 hr
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  mehomia
11 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Daniela Koleva
11 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  emilia_dim: Например при металите
12 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
18 hrs
  -> Благодаря.