KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

срязана стрелка

English translation: sheared (switch)point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:срязана стрелка
English translation:sheared (switch)point
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

14:30 Nov 19, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Bulgarian term or phrase: срязана стрелка
Something to do with the points going wrong.
Mark Cole
sheared (switch)point
Explanation:
http://www.google.bg/search?hl=en&q=sheared switch point&btn...

in fact, it stands for 'the point arm/rail not returning back to starting position
depending on the text, you may use 'non-responding', or the explanation given above
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you. "Sheared "usually refers to the physical property of the rails, rather than something getting stuck, but your explanation was very helpful. "Points failure" is the term I hear usually on the radio, but that is more general.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1broken/truncated point (UK)/switch (US)
Andrei Vrabtchev
4sheared (switch)pointnatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broken/truncated point (UK)/switch (US)


Explanation:
Points (Turnouts or Switches)

Railway turnoutsMain article: Railroad switch
Points (UK) or switches (US), technically known as turnouts, are the means of directing a train onto a diverging section of track, for example, a siding, a branch line, or a parallel running line. Laid similar to normal track, a point typically consists of a frog (common crossing), check rails and two switch rails. The switch rails may be moved left or right, under the control of the signalling system, to determine which path the train will follow.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rail_transport
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: I'd think this is the most neutral rendition of the original term.
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheared (switch)point


Explanation:
http://www.google.bg/search?hl=en&q=sheared switch point&btn...

in fact, it stands for 'the point arm/rail not returning back to starting position
depending on the text, you may use 'non-responding', or the explanation given above

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you. "Sheared "usually refers to the physical property of the rails, rather than something getting stuck, but your explanation was very helpful. "Points failure" is the term I hear usually on the radio, but that is more general.