KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

стълбовете на КМ

English translation: overhead contact system pylons


13:14 Nov 23, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Bulgarian term or phrase: стълбовете на КМ
list of things to be included in a railway accident report:

шунтова чувствителност, резултати от измерванията на изолираните настави, броячи на оси, заземяване на стълбовете на КМ
Mark Cole
English translation:overhead contact system pylons
Explanation:
КМ - Контактна мрежа (contact system - also called catenary) is the overhead power supply wire along which the pantographs of the locomotive slide as the train moves along.
Selected response from:

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2KM = catenary (network); the catenary postsnatasha stoyanova
4 +1overhead contact system pylons
Mark Bossanyi
4Overhead Line Equipment Pylons
Vassil Lenchev


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overhead Line Equipment Pylons


Explanation:
КМ=контактна мрежа

Vassil Lenchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
KM = catenary (network); the catenary posts


Explanation:
http://www.google.bg/search?hl=en&q=the "catenary posts"&btn...

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: контактноа мрежа е точно catenary, Overhead Line и пр. са буквалистики
4 days
  -> благодаря. както винаги - много точен!

agree  linar
511 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overhead contact system pylons


Explanation:
КМ - Контактна мрежа (contact system - also called catenary) is the overhead power supply wire along which the pantographs of the locomotive slide as the train moves along.


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1947259
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course! I've become blinded by too many acronyms : )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev: Лингво 12: контактная сеть aerial contact wire, overhead contact system, trolley line.
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря