KudoZ home » Bulgarian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

контрарелси

English translation: checkrails; guardrails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:контрарелси
English translation:checkrails; guardrails
Entered by: Peter Shortall

13:22 Nov 23, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Bulgarian term or phrase: контрарелси
on railway lines
Mark Cole
check rails; checkrails
Explanation:
As per the CPV (Common Procurement Vocabulary) code:

27152320-4 Валцувани контрарелси
http://sf.mon.bg/ppnzzob.pdf

27152320-4 Rolled check rails
http://www.publicmarkets.eu/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=870

See also French "contre-rail" (Routledge), where it is listed as one word (checkrail):
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=o2TfAvQd_VcC&pg=PA168&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-23 13:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "guard rail" or "guide rail":

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guard_rail
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Thank you, that seems to be the right one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contra rails
Andrei Vrabtchev
3 +2check rails; checkrails
Peter Shortall
4counter railsnatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contra rails


Explanation:
успех


    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&q=%22contra+rails%22+railw...
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
check rails; checkrails


Explanation:
As per the CPV (Common Procurement Vocabulary) code:

27152320-4 Валцувани контрарелси
http://sf.mon.bg/ppnzzob.pdf

27152320-4 Rolled check rails
http://www.publicmarkets.eu/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=870

See also French "contre-rail" (Routledge), where it is listed as one word (checkrail):
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=o2TfAvQd_VcC&pg=PA168&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-23 13:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "guard rail" or "guide rail":

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guard_rail

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, that seems to be the right one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: The term 'guard rails' seems to be quite common too.
5 hrs
  -> Наистина, благодаря!

agree  klyunchev: Четириезичният ж. п. речник дава check rail и guard rail.
7 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter rails


Explanation:
Wear : Structural integrity analysis of a tram-way: load spectra ...
1d); and (iii) severe wear of both rail heads and counter-rails (Fig. 1 c and e) . Moreover, it has been observed that fatigue damage sometimes ends up in a ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0043164804002935 - Similar pageshttp://http://www4.havant.gov.uk/WSC/1/00/04/15/00041501.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-11-25 06:43:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What you will use, is your own business.
I've worked for 2 years for a comoany dealing with RW signalling & safety equipment & systems, so I offer you what is really used and understood. By the way, there are loads of differences in between nations in their terminology preferences.
for KM you'd better use 'catenary'

Example sentence(s):
  • Care must be taken to centre the joins on and between. the posts. 2. The counter rails are odd sizes

    Reference: http://www4.havant.gov.uk/WSC/1/00/04/15/00041501.pdf
    Reference: http://www4.havant.gov.uk/WSC/1/00/04/15/00041501.pdf
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought of that, but your reference seems to refer to elements in the fence/barrier system, rather than the railway track itself