altes i baixes

English translation: Herd Register for Bovine Animals (Animal Movement Book)

13:01 Mar 16, 2020
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Calf management
Catalan term or phrase: altes i baixes
I'm not sure how to translate 'altes i baixes' here. Any ideas? Thanks!

Convé desmamar els vedells als vuit mesos per evitar que esgotin les reserves de la mare. Les femelles de reposició de vegades queden amb la mare. Els mascles d’engreix s’han de sanar per facilitar-ne el maneig i per millorar la qualitat de la carn que és molt preuada.

La gestió administrativa pot resultar, si no es té pràctica, un poc molesta car estar inscrits al REGA i **dur un llibre d’altes i baixes**, guia sanitària dels animals que es treuen, etc. pot ser feina, però amb ajuda de la Conselleria d’Agricultura i de l’Associació es pot complimentar sense problemes.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:Herd Register for Bovine Animals (Animal Movement Book)
Explanation:
Notes for Guidance
You must keep an accurate and up-to-date herd register, if you do not this could lead to a loss of payment under CAP schemes and/or prosecution. If you already keep records, including electronic records, which meet the legal requirements and contain all the information that is covered by the herd register there is no need to keep this register as well. Please keep your register in a safe place.
You are required to keep your herd register/records for 10 years from the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made. Please complete your register/records in ink. Entries need to be completed by the following deadlines:
• 36 hours for movements on or off a holding.
• 7 days for the birth of a dairy animal.
• 30 days for the birth of cattle not in a dairy herd.
• 7 days for death.
• within 36 hours of replacing ear-tags.
You might find it easier to record the birth of a calf at the same time as applying the first tag

Individual animal/movement record
You must record all additions to your herd, all movements on and off your holding, and all deaths on farm. Details of all cattle must be recorded. Movements of the same animal on and off the holding must appear on the same line. If you have a CTS link to another holding, you do not need to let BCMS know about movements to and from the linked location, but you must still record these movements in your records. You must start a new entry when an animal returns to the holding. You might find it easier to record male and female animals on separate pages or in different parts of the book.

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...

Welcome to the Animal Reporting and Movement Service (ARAMS) website which provides details in relation to movement reporting for sheep, goats and deer within England.

On the 1st April 2014 a new electronic movement reporting system was launched by the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra).

http://www.arams.co.uk/

I didn't post an answer as I didn't want to step on anyone's toes.
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Helen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Herd Register for Bovine Animals (Animal Movement Book)
Helena Chavarria
3registration log
Berni Armstrong
Summary of reference entries provided
This might help.
Helena Chavarria

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registration log


Explanation:
"alta and baixa" is always a problem. A seemingly simple concept, but difficult to translate in a simple English phrase.
I would probably go for the fudge I suggest, if nothing else comes to mind. Farmers do keep a log of their animals which registers their health status and their sale, etc, when the animal is no longer on the farm.


Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: This term is one of my all-time pet peeves! It can mean a hundred different things, depending on context :-)

Asker: Thanks for your help, Bernie! This term is also one of my pet peeves, I dread seeing it pop up in texts :-) I went for Helen's suggestion in the end as it's more precise for this context.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Herd Register for Bovine Animals (Animal Movement Book)


Explanation:
Notes for Guidance
You must keep an accurate and up-to-date herd register, if you do not this could lead to a loss of payment under CAP schemes and/or prosecution. If you already keep records, including electronic records, which meet the legal requirements and contain all the information that is covered by the herd register there is no need to keep this register as well. Please keep your register in a safe place.
You are required to keep your herd register/records for 10 years from the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made. Please complete your register/records in ink. Entries need to be completed by the following deadlines:
• 36 hours for movements on or off a holding.
• 7 days for the birth of a dairy animal.
• 30 days for the birth of cattle not in a dairy herd.
• 7 days for death.
• within 36 hours of replacing ear-tags.
You might find it easier to record the birth of a calf at the same time as applying the first tag

Individual animal/movement record
You must record all additions to your herd, all movements on and off your holding, and all deaths on farm. Details of all cattle must be recorded. Movements of the same animal on and off the holding must appear on the same line. If you have a CTS link to another holding, you do not need to let BCMS know about movements to and from the linked location, but you must still record these movements in your records. You must start a new entry when an animal returns to the holding. You might find it easier to record male and female animals on separate pages or in different parts of the book.

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...

Welcome to the Animal Reporting and Movement Service (ARAMS) website which provides details in relation to movement reporting for sheep, goats and deer within England.

On the 1st April 2014 a new electronic movement reporting system was launched by the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra).

http://www.arams.co.uk/

I didn't post an answer as I didn't want to step on anyone's toes.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Helen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Glad you found what seems the perfect answer.
29 days
  -> I don't know about it being perfect but it seems to fit. Thanks, Berni :-)




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: This might help.

Reference information:
I've found 'herd record' and 'cattle movement book'.

An on-farm record of animal movements designed specifically for use with cattle. Incorporates both a cattle movement record and continuous herd record as required by DEFRA.
32 Pages - 15 Charts (4 Continuous Herd Records, 11 Cattle Movement)
Size A4 (297x210mm).

https://www.castlemakerbooks.co.uk/products/herd-register-fo...

Cattle Movement Book
A practical and well established record book which is in use on farms all over the United Kingdom.


It contains approved On and Off Farm Cattle Movement Records and Replacement Tag records with a very useful Animal Medicines Record section. This includes Medicine Purchases, Medicine Usage and Veterinary Visits and finally an Annual Stocktake record.

Altogether there are 92 pages of clearly printed and easy to complete records which provide the required information for yourself and for visiting officials.

http://www.farmrecordbooks.com/cattle/cattle-movement-book.p...

All movements of cattle, sheep, goats, pigs and deer must be recorded and reported to the appropriate agency. On-farm movement records must be kept to record all movements on and off the holding, births, deaths and replacement tags.

As a livestock owner, you must be aware of the regulations and keep the required records.

https://www.devonsomersettradingstandards.gov.uk/agriculture...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-16 15:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Herd Register for Bovine Animals (Animal Movement Book)

The Herd Register for Bovine Animals records livestock movements on and off a holding.

Contains all elements required for the Defra's Bovine Herd Register.

350 Individual Animal / Movement Records in each book.

270 Continuous Herd Records in each book.

The Individual Animal / Movement section allows you to record:

Date of movement on to a holding (or birth /ear tag replacement)
Date of movement off a holding (or death)
Ear tag number
Replacement eartag number
Dam's eartag number
Cow's breed
Gender
Date of birth
Name and address of the holding the animal was moved from
Name and address of the holding the animal is moved to
Notes field for Herdowner's use
The continuous herd movement section allows you to record:
Date of the record
Total number of cattle (with subtotals for male and female)
Total number of cattle under 6 months (with subtotals for male and female)
Total number of male cattle between 6 and 24 months (with subtotals for male & heifers)
The total number of cattle over 24 months old (with subtotals for males, heifers, sucklers and dairy).
Fully updated for UK law and the single payment scheme.

https://www.suppliesforfarmers.co.uk/herd-register-for-bovin...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Helena, post as an answer ;-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search