encoixinat

English translation: cladding, mulch, (see context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:encoixinat
English translation:cladding, mulch, (see context)
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

16:06 Jun 6, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Catalan term or phrase: encoixinat
From the description of a modernist building, (Casa Porta Mercadé, if you're interested)...

Un prolífic i brillant arquitecte Pujol va voler representar una façana executada a partir d’uns discrets ****encoixinats*** presents en grups de tres en tres, escampats per tot aquest pany de mur
David Russell
Spain
cladding
Explanation:
The word means padding, so from that I would hazard a guess that this refers to cladding in your context.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
Possibly, but I'm not completely sure. Thanks for the effort!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cladding
Berni Armstrong
3mulch
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mulch


Explanation:
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=encoixinat mulch&ei=UTF-8&f...

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berni Armstrong: nice bit of detective work Ziad. But it is not that in this context. Though that will surely help David focus on what it is.
8 mins

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cladding


Explanation:
The word means padding, so from that I would hazard a guess that this refers to cladding in your context.

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Possibly, but I'm not completely sure. Thanks for the effort!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search