retranquejat

English translation: recessed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:retranquejat
English translation:recessed
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

15:10 May 30, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Describing a building
Catalan term or phrase: retranquejat
Here is the context:

"El vidre està ***retranquejat*** respecte de la façana i proporciona una junta d’ombra entre el volum d’oficines i el sòcol creat per a la planta baixa"

Could it be another way of saying "offset"?
Berni Armstrong
Spain
recessed
Explanation:
Have a great day.
Selected response from:

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I went with!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recessed
Milena Bosco (X)
3set back
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set back


Explanation:
Looks like it could be "set back" to me:

[PDF] NO AL’ALTATENSIÓFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Segons tenim entés,. les altures permeses en la. zona urbana de Manuel. són dues i si se’n fa un. àtic, aquest haurà d’estar. retirat (retranquejat) del ...
www.mitjagalta.org/bellota23primavera2006.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC] ORDENANCESFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Si l’edificació auxiliar s’adossa a alguna mitgera i la seva coberta és transitable, aquesta haurà de retranquejar-se un metre respecte als llindars veïns. ...
www.canoves.diba.es/central/recurs/POUM/grafic/planols_norm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-05-30 15:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like the guardians of the Catalan language should get to work and put these words in the dictionary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-05-30 15:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context, maybe "recessed" would be another option.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recessed


Explanation:
Have a great day.

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I went with!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search