forjat

English translation: beam-and-slab floor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:forjat
English translation:beam-and-slab floor
Entered by: Etienne Wallace

17:52 May 30, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Describing a building
Catalan term or phrase: forjat
Not wrought iron here, I don't think. I'd been interpreting them as joists, but then this sentence appeared and raised doubts about my interpretation.

CONTEXT:
"Tant aquests com les pròpies diagonals es construirien fent servir seccions d’acer, mentre que els ***forjats*** es mantindrien com a lloses de formigó, amb l’única singularitat que en aquesta zona es disposarien també elements de postesat segons la direcció longitudinal, abastant les quatre primeres crugies, i concentrats segons les pròpies alineacions longitudinals de pilars"
Berni Armstrong
Spain
beam-and-slab floor
Explanation:
Chris Grech construction dic( forjado in Spanish)
Selected response from:

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
Brilliant detective work sir. It made sense of half the article! Una abraçada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beam-and-slab floor
Etienne Wallace
3floor-ceiling structure
Traduint
3ledges
Milena Bosco (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beam-and-slab floor


Explanation:
Chris Grech construction dic( forjado in Spanish)

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Brilliant detective work sir. It made sense of half the article! Una abraçada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forjats
ledges


Explanation:
Have a nice evening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-30 19:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I think I am a bit confused here: Once I had the "forjats" of the building I was in repaired, and they were dealing with the facade of the building. When treating the "forjats" they were dealing with broken ledges. I am doubting now that with "forjats" they intended the metal "skeleton" of the building. (Some metal was showing).
I also found this:http://www.pbase.com/xaubi/expo_saragossa&page=7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-30 19:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found this web site, just click on "forjats" and look at the picture.:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-30 19:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tracnet.com/obra.php?terminada=0&obra=valencia226

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

51 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor-ceiling structure


Explanation:
I usually translate "forjat" like this to avoid misunderstandings because, according to my British workmates with slab you have to indicate a material.

Traduint
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search