volum prismatic cec

English translation: enclosed prismatic volume

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:volum prismatic cec
English translation:enclosed prismatic volume
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

20:51 May 30, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Description of a building
Catalan term or phrase: volum prismatic cec
CONTEXT:
"Treient partit del fet que el sostre d’aquest pas està definit per un pla inclinat, que conforma un ***volum prismàtic cec *** amb un alçat entre triangular i trapezial, s’aprofita per encabir en el mateix tres murs de formigó ......"
Berni Armstrong
Spain
enclosed (cec) prismatic (see below) volume
Explanation:
Berni, Let me tell you my experience with the term "prismatic" when describing architecture. Years ago I translated a text from Catalan to English that used "prismatic" often. The architect himself was hardly capable of telling me what it meant, but after asking around other architects I know, the general gist is "sweeping, voluminous, spacious". So... I'm not sure in this particular context how you would like to use this information, but I think that a literal translation conveys absolutely nothing to the native English speaker, and perhaps - if I dare make a suggestion with such a tricky phase, something like "voluminous enclosed volume" might convey the idea. Best of luck with these "texts rebuscats"!!!!
Selected response from:

maryblack
United States
Grading comment
I went for this answer in the end. because I think "enclosed" suits my context better.

Thanks to both of you, pity we can't split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blind prismatic volume
Milena Bosco (X)
4enclosed (cec) prismatic (see below) volume
maryblack


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosed (cec) prismatic (see below) volume


Explanation:
Berni, Let me tell you my experience with the term "prismatic" when describing architecture. Years ago I translated a text from Catalan to English that used "prismatic" often. The architect himself was hardly capable of telling me what it meant, but after asking around other architects I know, the general gist is "sweeping, voluminous, spacious". So... I'm not sure in this particular context how you would like to use this information, but I think that a literal translation conveys absolutely nothing to the native English speaker, and perhaps - if I dare make a suggestion with such a tricky phase, something like "voluminous enclosed volume" might convey the idea. Best of luck with these "texts rebuscats"!!!!

maryblack
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went for this answer in the end. because I think "enclosed" suits my context better.

Thanks to both of you, pity we can't split the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Milena Bosco (X): I'm afraid what I would like to say might be too long to post it here, so please read my note.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blind prismatic volume


Explanation:
Referring to the roof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-30 21:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it has not hits but I think there is little room to interpretation :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-05-31 11:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would call what you describe (talking about architecture and architects) a typical example of cientific ignorance. "Prismatic volume" has a very specific meaning that any architect has studied at University, and maybe some forgot in the end.
A prism is defined as "In geometry, an n-sided prism is a polyhedron made of an n-sided polygonal base, a translated copy, and n faces joining corresponding sides. Thus these joining faces are parallelograms. All cross-sections parallel to the base faces are the same. A prism is a subclass of the prismatoids."
The "prismatic volume" is the space that the geometrical prism occupies.
Now I am originally a mathematician, but I think I studied this in grammar school.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-05-31 11:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for the record, quite because some of you seem very reassured to find a reference on the web, (how were translators working BG, *before google*?), please type on google search "prismatic volume" 3D architecture and you will find some very specific studies about this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-05-31 11:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Blind roof" (http://www.town.aurora.on.ca/aurora/index_e.aspx?ArticleID=3...
The school’s plan is rectangular, with three projecting gables across its front (south) façade and one on each of its ends (east and west). The gables’ elaborate detailing, ornate front belfry and central decorative blind roof monitor combine to produce a picturesque silhouette.
Also look at:
http://www.mda-morlaix.com/index.php?option=com_content&task...
"The interior courtyard—or lantern—harks back to a kind of architecture found only in Morlaix. This four-sided space situated at the heart of the building was originally lit by a light fitting under a blind roof. In the case of the House "

And even a glurious catalan one:

http://books.google.it/books?id=7-li3Q-thp0C&pg=PA77&lpg=PA7...
(please search blind roof).





Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought about that literal translation but it got no hits at all on google.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search