Obra pròpia

English translation: Own design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Obra pròpia
English translation:Own design
Entered by: margaret caulfield

11:17 Nov 30, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Catalan term or phrase: Obra pròpia
I often struggle with the word "propio/a"

This is the title of an acrhitecture/design-related lecture:

"Obra pròpia relacionada amb espais de treball"

Thanks very much
Comunican
United Kingdom
Own design
Explanation:
Own design related with work areas.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks Margaret and the others for your sugegestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Own work / Own projects
Ross Andrew Parker
4Own design
margaret caulfield
3Independent (work) projects
ormiston
3the very work / the actual work
Etienne Wallace


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Own design


Explanation:
Own design related with work areas.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Margaret and the others for your sugegestions

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Own work / Own projects


Explanation:
El Col·legi Oficial d'Arquitectes de Catalunya (COAC), bajo el lema Obra pròpia organiza una serie de cuatro conferencias a cargo de cuatro diseñadores y cuatro arquitectos que explicarán sus últimos proyectos. Entre los invitados destacan Juli Capella, Dani Freixes y el tándem Tarruella-López.

Based just on the title, I think these are your best option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-30 11:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option (based on the additional info):

Work space projects developed by (name of the architectural practice)

This way you avoid "own".

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ross Thanks again... that secon option could work; the trouble is the title is just as I have put it, it then saysit could work

Asker: (sorry, I pressed send accidentally...) ... it then gives the name of the person giving the lecture and their title/company, which makes it complicated. It's annoying because I know exactly what it means, but how to say it as a snappy (or even UN-snappy!) title is the problem.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: How about "Personal projects"? Personal in the sense of something someone has done themselves.
12 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the very work / the actual work


Explanation:
I don't think it i the "own" work here. I understand it more as the actual work in relation with the spaces needed to do the job.

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Independent (work) projects


Explanation:
I wonder if this would work for workplace projects - i.e. not commissioned (plenty on google about commissioned architectural projects)

ormiston
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search