articular

English translation: join/connect/link

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:articular
English translation:join/connect/link
Entered by: Comunican

15:22 Dec 10, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Catalan term or phrase: articular
"Gaudí va plantejar el claustre del temple de manera molt original ja que envolta l’edifici i articula, sempre adossat al temple, diferents capelles, sagristies o el baptisteri"

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
join/connect/link
Explanation:

http://www.enciclopedia.cat:
"Ajuntar, enllaçar, dues parts (d'un cos, d'un tot), especialment no d'una manera fixa, sinó deixant-los un joc determinat"

Less commonly used in English:
Articulate:
to unite by or as if by means of a joint (Merriam Webster)
Selected response from:

Michael McCain (X)
France
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"to structure"
Malcolm Hayes
4join/connect/link
Michael McCain (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
join/connect/link


Explanation:

http://www.enciclopedia.cat:
"Ajuntar, enllaçar, dues parts (d'un cos, d'un tot), especialment no d'una manera fixa, sinó deixant-los un joc determinat"

Less commonly used in English:
Articulate:
to unite by or as if by means of a joint (Merriam Webster)


Michael McCain (X)
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

38 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"to structure"


Explanation:
I come across this word a lot (in Urbanisation) and when I question authors, it usually refers to "giving structure to" networks and arrangents of items of infrastructure. this context is a little different, but using "structure" (as a verb) woudl seem to fit.

Malcolm Hayes
Spain
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search