filecteris

English translation: phylacteries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:filacteris
English translation:phylacteries
Entered by: Paul Roige (X)

22:09 Apr 2, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / architecture
Catalan term or phrase: filecteris
Any help with this word would be appreciated.

Thank you!

context:
...un ric fris esgrafiat amb fulles d’arbres amb petits fruits daurats i filecteris
AnneM (X)
filacteris : phylacteries or tephillin (??)
Explanation:
Iff it's a typo (filActeries), iff you're dealing with Jewish heritage (I guess) a/o religious symbols (perhaps), maybe this will take you somewhere:

"Phylacteries   
Related: Judaism
(filak´terez) [Gr.,safeguard], two small leather boxes worn during morning prayers by Orthodox and Conservative Jews after the age of 13 years and one day. Each box contains strips of parchment inscribed with verses from the Scriptures: Ex. 13.1-10; 13.11-16; Deut. 6.4-9; 11.13-21. One box is fastened to the forehead and the other to the left arm; they are intended to serve as a reminder of the constant presence of God and of the need to keep Him uppermost in one's thoughts and deeds, thereby safeguarding the wearer against committing a sin. They are not worn on the Sabbath or holy days, since these days are in themselves a reminder of God. Phylacteries are also called tephillin".
Pot ser, pot ser.
Salut
Paul :-)
Selected response from:

Paul Roige (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, and yes it was filacteris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5typo?
Lia Fail (X)
3filacteris : phylacteries or tephillin (??)
Paul Roige (X)
1tassles
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typo?


Explanation:
No luck Anne

Nearest was FILICT in a HTML page, as filict weld, seems like a typo

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filacteris : phylacteries or tephillin (??)


Explanation:
Iff it's a typo (filActeries), iff you're dealing with Jewish heritage (I guess) a/o religious symbols (perhaps), maybe this will take you somewhere:

"Phylacteries   
Related: Judaism
(filak´terez) [Gr.,safeguard], two small leather boxes worn during morning prayers by Orthodox and Conservative Jews after the age of 13 years and one day. Each box contains strips of parchment inscribed with verses from the Scriptures: Ex. 13.1-10; 13.11-16; Deut. 6.4-9; 11.13-21. One box is fastened to the forehead and the other to the left arm; they are intended to serve as a reminder of the constant presence of God and of the need to keep Him uppermost in one's thoughts and deeds, thereby safeguarding the wearer against committing a sin. They are not worn on the Sabbath or holy days, since these days are in themselves a reminder of God. Phylacteries are also called tephillin".
Pot ser, pot ser.
Salut
Paul :-)


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/p1/phylacte.asp
Paul Roige (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, and yes it was filacteris.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tassles


Explanation:
a wild guess based on the idea of phylacteries...

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search