coberta a dos/dues aigües

English translation: gable(d) roof/pitched roof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:coberta a dos/dues aigües
English translation:gable(d) roof/pitched roof
Entered by: ganzinblau

11:35 Apr 25, 2014
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Catalan term or phrase: coberta a dos/dues aigües
Not sure exactly what this is or how it is expressed in English. Here is my context; it's about a church:

Exterior: la façana principal, semblant a la de l'església de Sant Agustí, però amb un coronament esglaonat; l'arc de pedra de la porta, blanc; centrat de l’òcul-rosetó i del nínxol amb l’eix de la porta i de la nau, mitjançant el rebaix d’un centímetre de l’arrebossat, per tal que el sol el faci present; una creu, en la part alta, marca l'eix; el frontó emergeix només una mica, fent present la cresta de la **coberta a dos aigües**, prosseguint en una línia, amb rebaix de l’arrebossat, superposada al forat romboidal del campanar; tres pessics triangulars en la massa del perfil del mur, quelcom Jujolesc; un pic en forma piramidal a la cantonada de la sagristia per penjar anuncis d'esdeveniments.

I found this:
CONSTR Aiguavés d'una teulada. Coberta a dues aigües.
ganzinblau
Spain
gable roof/pitched roof
Explanation:
It means that there are two sides to the roof.

Gabled roofs are the kind young children typically draw. They have two sloping sides that come together at a ridge, creating end walls with a triangular extension, called a gable, at the top. The house shown here has two gable roofs and two dormers, each with gable roofs of their own. The slant, or pitch, of the gables varies, an inconsistency that many builders try to avoid.

http://www.thisoldhouse.com/toh/photos/0,,1213138,00.html

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=991744&langi...

pitched roof
n.
A two-sided sloped roof having a gable at both ends. Also called gable roof.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pitched roof

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-04-25 17:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cat.: coberta a dues aigües f.; eng.: gable roof.

f. Cubierta formada por dos faldones inclinados en dirección descendente que parten desde una cumbrera central.
También se la denomina Cubierta a Dos Vertientes ó Cubierta de Gablete.

http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Cubierta_a_Dos_Agu...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dual pitched roof
Peter Guest
5gable roof/pitched roof
Helena Chavarria
4 +1Gable(d) roof
Gary Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gable(d) roof


Explanation:
The "aigües" are the two sloping sides. You'd better check it does actually have a gable at the end, but on a church I imagine that it does.

Gary Smith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria
50 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual pitched roof


Explanation:
wikipedia

Peter Guest
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria
51 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gable roof/pitched roof


Explanation:
It means that there are two sides to the roof.

Gabled roofs are the kind young children typically draw. They have two sloping sides that come together at a ridge, creating end walls with a triangular extension, called a gable, at the top. The house shown here has two gable roofs and two dormers, each with gable roofs of their own. The slant, or pitch, of the gables varies, an inconsistency that many builders try to avoid.

http://www.thisoldhouse.com/toh/photos/0,,1213138,00.html

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=991744&langi...

pitched roof
n.
A two-sided sloped roof having a gable at both ends. Also called gable roof.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pitched roof

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-04-25 17:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cat.: coberta a dues aigües f.; eng.: gable roof.

f. Cubierta formada por dos faldones inclinados en dirección descendente que parten desde una cumbrera central.
También se la denomina Cubierta a Dos Vertientes ó Cubierta de Gablete.

http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Cubierta_a_Dos_Agu...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search