voltes (see context)

English translation: arch, vault

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:voltes (architecture)
English translation:arch, vault
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

20:32 Dec 18, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Catalan term or phrase: voltes (see context)
once again, peus de foto sense fotos

El Gran Basar d’Istanbul, amb les galeries i *voltes* que configuren la seva característica arquitectura.

could i get away with "twists and turns"?

gràcies a tots i totes!
mbc
Spain
see picture
Explanation:
I believe the English name for this is just "arches", but maybe there is something better.

See this link: www.borinot.com/poble.htm

This is what we call "voltes" in Catalan, and I suspect next to "galeries" it has to mean this.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-18 20:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example, this one from my own city (where you can see the famous \"Voltes del circ\")

www.tarragona.creativeweb.es/planol/catala/fotos/porxos.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
thanks just found it, sorry getting tired...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vaults
Paul Roige (X)
4 +2see picture
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see picture


Explanation:
I believe the English name for this is just "arches", but maybe there is something better.

See this link: www.borinot.com/poble.htm

This is what we call "voltes" in Catalan, and I suspect next to "galeries" it has to mean this.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-18 20:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example, this one from my own city (where you can see the famous \"Voltes del circ\")

www.tarragona.creativeweb.es/planol/catala/fotos/porxos.htm

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks just found it, sorry getting tired...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Fail (X): yes, architectural term
8 mins
  -> thx :)

agree  nothing: It used to be arcada. "Shopping arcades" came from that, because originally there market stallls under them, but now if you say arcade people thinks more of a shopping centre or a place to play video games, so I would go for arches
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vaults


Explanation:
Series or set of arches whose joints radiate from a central point or line (Oxford)... but being a market, you could be right too.
Cheers
P :-)

Paul Roige (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 min

agree  Lia Fail (X): DE diccionari confirms 'arch, vault' , but vault seems more like a church, perhaps?
7 mins
  -> Need pic! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search