esgrafiat

English translation: sgraffito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:esgrafiat
English translation:sgraffito
Entered by: David Russell

06:16 Jun 4, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Catalan term or phrase: esgrafiat
I can find the definition, see below, but my Catalan - English dictionary give the translation as "graffito". However the context here is the pattern carved on a number of Catalan Modernista buildings. I was considering "engraving", but I'm not so sure.

Acció d'esgrafiar; l'efecte. | Decoració mural consistent en un sobreposat de material més o menys dur que, amb un estilet, hom pot ratllar o gratar contornejant un dibuix sobre qualsevol objecte o paret.
David Russell
Spain
sgraffito
Explanation:
I think the term generally used in art is 'sgraffito'.

HTH


Sheila


sgraffito
Painting glossary: sgraffito. ... PaintersStencils/Decorative ArtArt Product / Book ReviewsArt Career Development. Painting sgraffito ...
painting.about.com/library/glossary/bldefsgraffito.htm - 31k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

FamilyFun: Sgraffito
A potter's term, sgraffito means scratching through one color to get to another. With crayons, this simple etching technique is most popular with grade ...
familyfun.go.com/arts-and-crafts/ drawpaint/feature/famf18crayon/famf18crayon3.html - 33k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Byzantine Glazed Ceramics. The Art of Sgraffito
The Art of Sgraffito. Among the most common and numerous excavation finds, constituting products of a craft-trade, objects of commercial exchange, ...
www.culture.gr/2/21/215/21505/215051/e21505122.html - 7k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Plimoth Plantation Mail Order Dept.: Browsing Sgraffito Jug
Sgraffito Jug, Similar in shape and size to our Earthenware Jug, ... Sgraffito designs vary with each piece; please allow us to choose for you. ...
www.marketstream.com/acb/showdetl. cfm?&DID=12&Product_ID=689&CATID=2 - 12k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-04 08:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more definitions:

# A method of decorating pottery after firing wherein the surface is scratched to form intricate patterns.
www.collectorsguide.com/fa/fa021.shtml

# Decorative technique in which the overland surface is harrowed or cut through, so as to form the design from the contrasting ground underneath.
www.lynnerutter.com/glossary.html

# a decorative technique of scratching through a coloured slip to expose another colour underneath.
www.gardinermuseum.on.ca/edugloss.aspx

# (pl. sgraffiti) – a technological class of petroglyph, made by the removal of a patina or weathering zone to reveal a differently coloured surface beneath; cf. graffito.
mc2.vicnet.net.au/home/glossar/web/glossar.htm

# Incising through a layer of slip to reveal the clay underneath. This is best done when the slip is leather hard.
pmeyer.cocc.edu/Glossary/default.aspx

# a technique that involves scratching through one layer to reveal another.
www.tki.org.nz/r/arts/visarts/glossary_e.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 58 mins (2005-06-05 18:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again David, I am sorry - I thought the context was the one you gave above - i.e. in the Catalan definition. The definition for \"esgrafiar\" I found seemed to fit that of \"sgraffito\":

[1578; deriv. de l\'ant. grafi \'punxó per a gravar o escriure\', ll. graphium, íd., o de l\'it. sgraffiare \'lacerar o esgarrinxar la pell\']

[®canviar ] v tr ART Traçar dibuixos en un mur fent saltar en certs indrets la capa superficial que el revesteix i deixant així al descobert la capa següent, d\'un altre color.

es_gra_fi_ar.


http://www.grec.net/cgibin/lexicx.pgm

Berni - you may well be right then - if he is not referring to this, then I am not sure what it would be.

David - could you possibly give us a sample of the text in which the word appears?

Many thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-05 18:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l esgrafiat es un revestiment mural de caràcter decoratiu , ornamental , artístic, etc. Aquest tipus de revestiment es molt característic de Catalunya , es un element que forma part del nostres edificis i de les nostres ciutats , forma part de la nostra arquitectura. La seva aplicació requereix uns coneixements tècnics i pràctics es a dir ser un \"oficial esgrafiador\".

El esgrafiat esta format per diferents capes sobreposades de material mes o menys dur , que es pot gratar amb una eina punxant per formar el dibuix o composició que es desitja .S\'utilitza molt especialment per decorar les façanes dels edificis , espais interiors i per la construcció de rellotges de sol . Per portar a terme aquest revestiment artístic , decoratiu i ornamental , es necessari tot un procés o metodologia de treball que tot seguit donarem a conèixer :
En primer lloc el materials.

http://www.corominas.info/esgrafiat.php


[PDF] Arquitectura tradicional mediterr ea
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
sgraffito italiano, el esgrafiat catalán y, también, el xisto griego. Se superponen
dos o tres capas. coloreadas de forma diferente, que son rebajadas ...
www.meda-corpus.net/libros/ pdf_livre_atm/atm_esp/03-atm_esp.pdf - Pàgines semblants

The above reference compares the Catalan \'esgrafiat\' to the Italian \'sgraffito\' and the Greek \'xisto\' - Sorry, I can\'t quote the text because it\'s a PDF. Does this seem to be describing the decoration in your text, David?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 58 mins (2005-06-06 08:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi David - from what I\'ve read and from your extract, I feel pretty sure it is \'sgraffito\'. I think that\'s what I would go with anyway.

Good luck!


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help and research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sgraffito
Sheila Hardie
3bas relief
Berni Armstrong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bas relief


Explanation:
or perhaps, a variation like "frieze in relief"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-04 07:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or carved frieze?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 14 mins (2005-06-05 21:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If in doubt - and with a deadline looming - just \"fudge\" say I ;-) that is why \"carved frieze\" may well cover you here. However, if anyone finds the accurate word, please post it here. (or if the question is closed, add it to the glossary entry).

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sgraffito


Explanation:
I think the term generally used in art is 'sgraffito'.

HTH


Sheila


sgraffito
Painting glossary: sgraffito. ... PaintersStencils/Decorative ArtArt Product / Book ReviewsArt Career Development. Painting sgraffito ...
painting.about.com/library/glossary/bldefsgraffito.htm - 31k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

FamilyFun: Sgraffito
A potter's term, sgraffito means scratching through one color to get to another. With crayons, this simple etching technique is most popular with grade ...
familyfun.go.com/arts-and-crafts/ drawpaint/feature/famf18crayon/famf18crayon3.html - 33k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Byzantine Glazed Ceramics. The Art of Sgraffito
The Art of Sgraffito. Among the most common and numerous excavation finds, constituting products of a craft-trade, objects of commercial exchange, ...
www.culture.gr/2/21/215/21505/215051/e21505122.html - 7k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Plimoth Plantation Mail Order Dept.: Browsing Sgraffito Jug
Sgraffito Jug, Similar in shape and size to our Earthenware Jug, ... Sgraffito designs vary with each piece; please allow us to choose for you. ...
www.marketstream.com/acb/showdetl. cfm?&DID=12&Product_ID=689&CATID=2 - 12k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-04 08:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more definitions:

# A method of decorating pottery after firing wherein the surface is scratched to form intricate patterns.
www.collectorsguide.com/fa/fa021.shtml

# Decorative technique in which the overland surface is harrowed or cut through, so as to form the design from the contrasting ground underneath.
www.lynnerutter.com/glossary.html

# a decorative technique of scratching through a coloured slip to expose another colour underneath.
www.gardinermuseum.on.ca/edugloss.aspx

# (pl. sgraffiti) – a technological class of petroglyph, made by the removal of a patina or weathering zone to reveal a differently coloured surface beneath; cf. graffito.
mc2.vicnet.net.au/home/glossar/web/glossar.htm

# Incising through a layer of slip to reveal the clay underneath. This is best done when the slip is leather hard.
pmeyer.cocc.edu/Glossary/default.aspx

# a technique that involves scratching through one layer to reveal another.
www.tki.org.nz/r/arts/visarts/glossary_e.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 58 mins (2005-06-05 18:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again David, I am sorry - I thought the context was the one you gave above - i.e. in the Catalan definition. The definition for \"esgrafiar\" I found seemed to fit that of \"sgraffito\":

[1578; deriv. de l\'ant. grafi \'punxó per a gravar o escriure\', ll. graphium, íd., o de l\'it. sgraffiare \'lacerar o esgarrinxar la pell\']

[®canviar ] v tr ART Traçar dibuixos en un mur fent saltar en certs indrets la capa superficial que el revesteix i deixant així al descobert la capa següent, d\'un altre color.

es_gra_fi_ar.


http://www.grec.net/cgibin/lexicx.pgm

Berni - you may well be right then - if he is not referring to this, then I am not sure what it would be.

David - could you possibly give us a sample of the text in which the word appears?

Many thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-05 18:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l esgrafiat es un revestiment mural de caràcter decoratiu , ornamental , artístic, etc. Aquest tipus de revestiment es molt característic de Catalunya , es un element que forma part del nostres edificis i de les nostres ciutats , forma part de la nostra arquitectura. La seva aplicació requereix uns coneixements tècnics i pràctics es a dir ser un \"oficial esgrafiador\".

El esgrafiat esta format per diferents capes sobreposades de material mes o menys dur , que es pot gratar amb una eina punxant per formar el dibuix o composició que es desitja .S\'utilitza molt especialment per decorar les façanes dels edificis , espais interiors i per la construcció de rellotges de sol . Per portar a terme aquest revestiment artístic , decoratiu i ornamental , es necessari tot un procés o metodologia de treball que tot seguit donarem a conèixer :
En primer lloc el materials.

http://www.corominas.info/esgrafiat.php


[PDF] Arquitectura tradicional mediterr ea
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
sgraffito italiano, el esgrafiat catalán y, también, el xisto griego. Se superponen
dos o tres capas. coloreadas de forma diferente, que son rebajadas ...
www.meda-corpus.net/libros/ pdf_livre_atm/atm_esp/03-atm_esp.pdf - Pàgines semblants

The above reference compares the Catalan \'esgrafiat\' to the Italian \'sgraffito\' and the Greek \'xisto\' - Sorry, I can\'t quote the text because it\'s a PDF. Does this seem to be describing the decoration in your text, David?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 58 mins (2005-06-06 08:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi David - from what I\'ve read and from your extract, I feel pretty sure it is \'sgraffito\'. I think that\'s what I would go with anyway.

Good luck!


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help and research!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh: soc d'acord amb Sheila, qui ho fa molt be, encara que li falta un pel de confianca!
32 mins
  -> gràcies:-)

neutral  Berni Armstrong: all the references above seem to refer to ceramics. David seems to mean those wonderful friezes you can find on the walls of many Catalan buildings - in Piera there are loads of them.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> you may well be right, Berni - I didn't realise his Catalan text in the question was not a sample of his text:-)

agree  Patrick Bones: I've always thought it was sgraffito. For what it's worth, I've used it at least half a dozen times in translations and no one's ever objected.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> thanks, Patrick:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search