esbart

English translation: dance troupe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:esbart
English translation:dance troupe
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

09:39 Jan 18, 2006
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Dance
Catalan term or phrase: esbart
In reference to "Renaixença" folk culture revival projects:
"...des dels cors de Clavé a les capelles parroquials passant pels esbarts, les cobles i les colles sardanistes"

I've got "esbart" defined as "party of dancers". Here's the question: does anyone know if this is more akin to "dance troupe" or "dance party". Thanks in advance
Patrick Bones
Spain
troop
Explanation:
un esbart dansaire seria un "folk dance company /group...or even troop".
Sort amb el text.
Quim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-01-18 09:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trOUp -perdó, Patrick, he posat dues "o" en lloc de "ou". Se m'ha escapat, aquesta!
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Gràcies Quim, Sí, "troupe" era la meva primera inclinació, tot i que, esperava que la "party of dancers" fos una mica més com a "festa dansaire". Però això va arribar més tard, suposo... Gràcies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1troop
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 +1(traditional Catalan) dance group
Sheila Hardie
3 +1folk dance association
Serge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
troop


Explanation:
un esbart dansaire seria un "folk dance company /group...or even troop".
Sort amb el text.
Quim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-01-18 09:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trOUp -perdó, Patrick, he posat dues "o" en lloc de "ou". Se m'ha escapat, aquesta!

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gràcies Quim, Sí, "troupe" era la meva primera inclinació, tot i que, esperava que la "party of dancers" fos una mica més com a "festa dansaire". Però això va arribar més tard, suposo... Gràcies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Perazzo: In any case it would be a "troupe"
37 mins
  -> Sí, Martin, tens raó. Ja ho he corregit en una nota que he afegit posteriorment.

agree  Paul Hirsh: tambe fa falta "e": troupe, el angles utilitza la ortografia francesa
2 hrs
  -> sí, tens raó ...era d'hora i no hi era! Millor que plegui, avui, tu! Però gràcies per estar d'acord amb la meva proposta. Quim

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folk dance association


Explanation:
might fit as well...

" It is comprised of six association platform representatives – the Barcelona Municipal Council of Associations, the Coordinator of “Eix Prim” Organizations, the Esbart Dansaire de Sant Adrià Catalan folk dance association, Justice and Peace and the League of Federations of NGOs and Entities of Social Initiative of Catalonia– as well as members of the various departments of the Forum team. "

Sort!

serge L.


    Reference: http://santjordi.barcelona2004.org/eng/actualidad/noticias/h...
Serge L
Grading comment
Good feedback. But I've already used "association" for something else in the same sentence, so I'm going with "troupe". Thanks for your help! - PB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: There is an active "Esbart" in my town. They organise dances and also host dancers from around the world. I think it was once quite a movement.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Bernie!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Good feedback. But I've already used "association" for something else in the same sentence, so I'm going with "troupe". Thanks for your help! - PB

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(traditional Catalan) dance group


Explanation:
I think I'd simply say 'dance group', 'traditional Catalan dance group' or '(Catalan) folk dance group'.


HTH


Sheila


Irish Traditional Dance Group Music - Soar Valley Music Centre
Home > Ensembles > Irish Traditional Dance Group Music. Recordings. Registered users
can download recordings of the Irish Traditional Dance Music Group here ...
www.musicentre.co.uk/.../irishmusic?func=view&wid=1864&sort... - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Romanian traditional and folk dances
This rich variety of traditional dances still exists in Romania due to the
continuation of ... Martisorul Romanian Dance Group. Balkan social dance evenings ...
www.eliznik.org.uk/RomaniaDance/ - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Traditional Dance And Music In Schools
Traditional folk dance and music in schools.We can provide teaching, live music
and dance, cross curricular ... Earley Folk Dance Group · About Tradamis ...
www.tradamis.co.uk/ - 6k - 16 gen. 2006 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants




[s. XV; d'origen incert, der. probablement de l'oc. ant. s'espartir 'separar-se, formar grup a part', amb influx de mots com esbargir, esbarriar]

m 1 Grup de persones o animals, escamot, vol.

2 A Catalunya, grup o associació dedicat al conreu i la difusió de la dansa tradicional.

English Miscellany: Entrance
Commercial Folk Dance group from St Albans.
www.englishmiscellany.com/ - 2k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Tuesday Night International Folk Dance Club of Pittsburgh
Cleveland IFD The University Folk Dance Circle is Cleveland's recreational
international folk dance group, meeting Fridays from 8:15-11:00 from ...
www.hornig.net/dave/dance/folkdnc.htm - 6k - 17 gen. 2006 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Stonesfield Folk Dance Group
Stonesfield Folk Dance Group. Meets every Wednesday at Stonesfield Village Hall
between 8pm and 10pm. We have a variety of callers, and while the majority ...
users.ox.ac.uk/~paulv/sfdg/ - 6k - 17 gen. 2006 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

SCARBOROUGH FOLK DANCE GROUP NORTH YORKS UK
Based in North Yorkshire, England. Information about activities, including social
dances, displays, garland and longsword dancing, and children's country ...
www.freewebz.com/johncowan/ - 2k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila. Talk soon... PB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
20 mins
  -> thanks, Martin:-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Sheila. Talk soon... PB




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search