obviar

English translation: to obviate, forget, ignore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:obviar
English translation:to obviate, forget, ignore
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:30 Jun 30, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / artists
Catalan term or phrase: obviar
No podem ***obviar*** que T.S. va publicar diverses monografies sobre la Comunitat valenciana i que fou conservador del Museu Municipal.

I know what obivar means to obviate or to avoid, get round etc., but this does not seem to make sense here. Could it be a type for oblidar perhaps?

Thanks in advance for any help.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
oblidar
Explanation:
Tens raó, en aquest cas voldria dir oblidar.
Pots dir: Cal recordar, cal que recordem, no hauríem d'oblidar, cal tenir en compte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-30 10:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ostres! t\'he donat sinònims en català! Bé, no els podràs fer servir per latraducció, però si per entendre el txt en cat.

En Anglès: it shouldn\'t be forgotten that....
We shouldn\'t forget....
We shouldremember that TS work included.....

Sort!
Selected response from:

Aïda Garcia Pons
United States
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies a totes:) Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ignore
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5It is correct
Blanca Rodriguez
4 +1oblidar
Aïda Garcia Pons
4to obviate
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to obviate


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oblidar


Explanation:
Tens raó, en aquest cas voldria dir oblidar.
Pots dir: Cal recordar, cal que recordem, no hauríem d'oblidar, cal tenir en compte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-30 10:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ostres! t\'he donat sinònims en català! Bé, no els podràs fer servir per latraducció, però si per entendre el txt en cat.

En Anglès: it shouldn\'t be forgotten that....
We shouldn\'t forget....
We shouldremember that TS work included.....

Sort!

Aïda Garcia Pons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies a totes:) Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger (X): good explanation
13 mins
  -> Gràcies Maria

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is correct


Explanation:
The thing is that sometimes, the difference between obviar and oblidar seems to be fuzzy. In this case, you can use either forget or obviate.

Blanca Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ignore


Explanation:
Podria ser "oblidar", pero obviar també te molt de sentit ací.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search