blau jujolià

English translation: sky blue commonly used by Catalan architect Josep Maria Jujol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:blau jujolià
English translation:sky blue commonly used by Catalan architect Josep Maria Jujol
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

09:51 Mar 24, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Catalan term or phrase: blau jujolià
This is in a description of the works of Rufino Mesa, here describing one of the chapels in the sculpture park La Comella in Tarragona (Catalunya).

Entren a un espai circular sense sostre, amb parets blaves, d’un blau jujolià que potencia i irradia la llum que entra per la gran obertura circular.
Lisa Mann
sky blue
Explanation:
First, I think yo're right: it's the blue used by Jujol:
https://upcommons.upc.edu/pfc/bitstream/2099.1/1492/11/6-Con...

I'd say it's "sky blue", like the blue shown here:
http://cultura.gencat.net/bpt/jujol/VEDRUNA.HTM

Jujjol worked with Gaudi. See these images:
mosaicartsource.wordpress.com
www.gaudiallgaudi.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-24 10:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "royal blue" would be another option (http://www.color-codes.org/blue_color_names/) or "the blue frequently used by Catalan architect Josep Maria Jujol".
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sky blue
Ross Andrew Parker
3Jujol-blue
Etienne Wallace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sky blue


Explanation:
First, I think yo're right: it's the blue used by Jujol:
https://upcommons.upc.edu/pfc/bitstream/2099.1/1492/11/6-Con...

I'd say it's "sky blue", like the blue shown here:
http://cultura.gencat.net/bpt/jujol/VEDRUNA.HTM

Jujjol worked with Gaudi. See these images:
mosaicartsource.wordpress.com
www.gaudiallgaudi.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-24 10:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "royal blue" would be another option (http://www.color-codes.org/blue_color_names/) or "the blue frequently used by Catalan architect Josep Maria Jujol".

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: how about "the sky blue commonly used by Jujol"
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Berni. I think that combination approach is probabaly the best option.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jujol-blue


Explanation:
It is indeed referring to Jujol, a Catalan architect and disciple ofGaudí, but I cannot find any explanation or detail about the kind of blue referred to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-03-24 10:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He indeed worked a lot in Tarragona, but also in Barcelona and in San Just Desvern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-03-24 10:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find pictures, one of them of blue stairs, typical for him and decide on the adjective. I would say deep marine blue


http://www.xtec.es/recursos/socials/descobrim/modernis/dossi...


Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I want to give the reader some idea of what colour it is...Jujol blue won't mean anything to the typical English tourist...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search